?
Solved

Can't increase the hard disk in a virtual machine using VMware-vdiskmanager.exe

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
2,326 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I'm running a virtual machine in VMware server and the hard drive is out of space. I need to to increase the hard drive space, but I keep getting the error "The system cannot find the file specified" when I run the command (C:\Program Files (x86)\VMware\VMware Server>vmware-vdiskmanager.exe -x <50Gb> "D:\Virtual Machines\Windows Server 2003 Standard Edition\Windows Server 2003 Stan
dard Edition-flat.vmdk")
0
Comment
Question by:esitech
2 Comments
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:paulsolov
ID: 22684057
Even if you expand the disk size it will not increase the volume unless you use diskpart or another utility.  To make it easy you can always use the vmware converter which will resize the partition on the fly.  Shut down the virtual machine, use the converter to convert and resize to a different location.  Once completed delete the original copy and copy the resized version to the new location
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
aldanch earned 2000 total points
ID: 22748862
Using VMware Converter to expand your drive is an easier process, but if you just want to expand your existing VM I recommend doing the following:

To extend the vmdk file, I would use the VMware DiskManager utility located here: http://petruska.stardock.net/Software/VMware.html

Note: If you're having issues with the vmware-vdiskmanager tool, try reinstalling or repairing VMware Server installation. Maybe upgrade to version 1.0.7 or version 2 (Web GUI)

To extend the partition to the unallocated space, I would download Ubuntu 8.04 located here: http://www.ubuntu.com/getubuntu/download

The process takes anywhere from 10-15 minutes

Boot into the LiveCD (choose Try Ubuntu without any change to your computer - first option)
Go to System, Administration, Partition Editor (GParted)
Extend the partition to include the unallocated space by selection your drive (ie /dev/sda1), clicking Resize/Move, and then dragging the right arrow all the way to the right
Apply the changes and wait for GParted to complete the merging
Once completed, click the Power icon on the top right corner of the desktop and choose Restart
When Ubuntu prompts you, Press Enter to complete the restart process
When your VM restarts into Windows, it may run chkdsk on your newly expanded drive, just let it run (takes a few seconds)
Log into your Windows VM and wait for Windows to recognize your newly expanded drive
Restart your Windows VM when prompted to by Windows
When your VM reboots, log into the desktop and verify that the unallocated space has been merged into your drive (run diskmgmt.msc at Start > Run)
0