Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

laptop does not see wifi connections

Posted on 2008-10-09
11
Medium Priority
?
739 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-17
Hi experts, I have a laptop that has a wifi card that worked fine till a few weeks ago when it stopped seeing /showing wifi networks in the neighbourhood. The card is working properly there are no errors in hardware devices and or drivers for this card but when I want to connect to my wifi modem it does not see the modem and or other wifi networks that are near by. When I plug the laptop through a network card then it gets connected and so there is no problem with this laptop or its normal network card to connect to the network through wire. I have another pc with a wireless card at home and that one still connects perfectly to the wifi network but the laptop stopped showing the wifis that are nearby. Hope someone can help.
0
Comment
Question by:sharscho
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetAdminGuy
ID: 22681669
I would first check to see if an update had been downloaded that installed management software for the card.  Check in programs or control panel for intel or broadcom (or other software from manufacurer of your card).  Suspect it might have taken over?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22681875
backup ur Wifi Drivers.. and reinstall the Wifi Device.
if all fails u might wanna get i looked at ....at ur local service center.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22681880
Also check if the the Wireless zero configuration service is up ..
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 22683032
It sounds like the card has failed.
Can you test it in another pc?

0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetAdminGuy
ID: 22696280
before yanking cards out...try a winsock repair tool on it.  
this tool is free and can be downloaded at...  http://www.snapfiles.com/get/winsockxpfix.html
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22710514
I did run the winsock repair on my laptop but still I get no wireless networks found in range. it says that need to make sure the wireless switch on your computer is on. but where do I find the wireless switch on my laptop? like I said in device manager the wlan card is working properly. are there any more sugestions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22731627
Any one???
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:NetAdminGuy
ID: 22732820
what model laptop is it?  My HP has a switch on the front on the left side.  My dell has its switch on the left side near the front.  Each chassis is different.  This is an internal card and not one that slips in the side like a PCMCIA (slot) type right?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22739021
yes right, it is an internal card. it is a dell latitude d610.
0
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
huntleyj earned 2000 total points
ID: 22747896
To the best of my knowledge the d610 doesn't have a hardware switch but instead relies on the function keys.
Hold down the FNCT key and press the F3 key. The F3 key should have a little blue "radio tower" icon on it.  That turns your WLAN adapter on and off
0
 

Author Comment

by:sharscho
ID: 22774443
THat worked! Thanks a Lot!
0