Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Compaq Prefessional Workstation won't power on (need information on led error codes)

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
457 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
I have two Compaq Professional Workstations that won't turn post and blink out led error codes compaq and hp have no information on:
SP700 (fans turn on and drives spin up, but no post and power led rapidly blinks green)
SP750 (no response from system on push of power button power led blinks green once then proceeds to slwly blink amber.  Also this perticular has a motherboard power light that is lit on the mainboard and also appears to have an error led on the board as well that is not lit up)

Everything has been reseated properly in all systems, contacts cleaned and all extra components (drives and cards have been removed from both systems)

The only information i was able to find states solid amber for a malseated daughterboard, and blinking green every second for standby but no other information.  Unfortunately hp appears to have gotten rid of much of the troubleshooting information for these systems.  From what I've found out about how these systems function is they boot into a prebios diagnostics that display errors of some of the subsystems via the power led.

Thanks for the help
0
Comment
Question by:ryan80
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
ComputerTechie earned 300 total points
ID: 22682907
i would test the powersupply to make sure it has good power. i would also take out all the cards and put them in one by one to see if it will post.

0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 225 total points
ID: 22684795
i suggest testing with the minimum setup - disconnect also all peripherals and network cables :
motherboard + cpu + 1 ram stick, video card, power supply
on boot, do you have a display?
if NO it is one of the connected, swap ram, Power supply, video card - leaving only motherboard and cpu
if Yes, add devices till the problem shows

you can also check the motherboard for bad capacitors as shown here :   www.badcaps.net
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:JohnnyCanuck
JohnnyCanuck earned 225 total points
ID: 22684949
I had a similar problem with a Compaq machine except the LED on the power supply was solid amber.  So, to be clear, are you talking about the LED on the front of the case or the LED on the power supply at the back of the case?  If you mean the LED on the back then the power supply needs replacing.
0