?
Solved

Computer loses connection to server

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
250 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-14
HI,

I work for an accounting firm and we are trying to go paperless. I have a HP desktop, with a 2.4ghz dual core processor 2gig ram and a Gigabit NIC, that we are using as the OCR machine and it is located in the server room and connected to the switch with a 3 foot cable. The backbone of the network is made up of a domain controller and two terminal servers.

The OCR machine has a piece of software on it that monitors a certain folder on one of the terminal servers and when a scanned Tiff appears the software converts it to PDF, while performing the OCR, and moves the pdf to a users inbox.

The problem I am having is that on a daily basis the desktop loses the connection to the server. The monitoring software can not see the folder it monitors anymore and I am unable to browse the server drive until i reboot the machine.

The power options on the desktop are set to "always on". The only thing that seems out of place is in the event viewer on the desktop there is an Error with the source being Netlogon that reads "No domain controller is available for MMC due to the following: There are currently no logon servers available to service the logon request."

Thanks
Mitch
0
Comment
Question by:mrrellim
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22682927
Can you run a DCDIAG on your domain controller and post the results?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:ChiefIT
ID: 22684043
Is this the 5719 error or the 40960 error in event logs? Two errors say that exact same thing (There are currently no logon servers available to service the request). One is the lack of DNS or a multihomed domain controller, (4960). The second is usually a memory leak, (5719). I would be willing to bet you have a memory leak, 5719 error.

http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/2003_Server/Q_23356031.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrrellim
ID: 22684416
I will check into both of these first thing in the morning. Thanks for the replies.
0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 

Author Comment

by:mrrellim
ID: 22686767
ChiefIT: You are correct it is the 5719 error. So, if it is a memory leak what do I do now?

 dfxdeimos: here is the log from dcdiag:
Domain Controller Diagnosis

Performing initial setup:
   Done gathering initial info.

Doing initial required tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MMCSRV01
      Starting test: Connectivity
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test Connectivity

Doing primary tests
   
   Testing server: Default-First-Site-Name\MMCSRV01
      Starting test: Replications
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test Replications
      Starting test: NCSecDesc
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test NCSecDesc
      Starting test: NetLogons
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test NetLogons
      Starting test: Advertising
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test Advertising
      Starting test: KnowsOfRoleHolders
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test KnowsOfRoleHolders
      Starting test: RidManager
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test RidManager
      Starting test: MachineAccount
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test MachineAccount
      Starting test: Services
            IsmServ Service is stopped on [MMCSRV01]
            RPCLOCATOR Service is stopped on [MMCSRV01]
            TrkWks Service is stopped on [MMCSRV01]
            TrkSvr Service is stopped on [MMCSRV01]
         ......................... MMCSRV01 failed test Services
      Starting test: ObjectsReplicated
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test ObjectsReplicated
      Starting test: frssysvol
         Error: No record of File Replication System, SYSVOL started.
         The Active Directory may be prevented from starting.
         There are errors after the SYSVOL has been shared.
         The SYSVOL can prevent the AD from starting.
         ......................... MMCSRV01 passed test frssysvol
      Starting test: kccevent
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
ChiefIT earned 1500 total points
ID: 22689686
So, far I have not found a fix to this: But we could narrow down what is causing the problem:

What is a memory leak?:
Better description than I can provide:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Memory_leak

So, since this is one computer having problems, I think the leak is on the client computer. What it is doing is growing in the usage of memory, (kernel or non-page pool), until about a day later shuts down.

To discover the problem child program, you can look at POOLMON to see what is constantly growing in memory usage. Google searching the program may provide fixes from someone else who ran into the same problem as you.

Since this seems to be a network connection problem, consider updateing your Service packs of the machine and NIC driver. Also consider flashing the BIOS and if this is a mother board integrated NIC, then update your chipset drivers.

One of these memory leaks I ran into recently was from Symantec. Updating symantec fixed the problem.

Look for event log entries that say something like (..unable to free memory at xxxxxx, memory block allready freed)
0
 

Author Comment

by:mrrellim
ID: 22711378
Well it turns out that I had the time set incorrectly on the PC so the logon error wasn't occuring at midnight but in the morning when I was rebooting the computer. Turns out the errors are Event ID's #40960 and #40961. But I will post a different question for those.

thanks
Mitch
0