Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

SBS 2003 Standard, licensing

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
249 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
We have a SBS 2003 box with 118 users in active Directory. Whats strange is when you go to the liecnsing portion of the OS it displays 65 licenses installed and 67 used max. Can someone tell me how the SBS box sees the licenses used vs AD accounts. We are about to run the transition pack to go to the 2003 standard version and want to make sure we liense it appropriately.
Thanx.
Ummad
0
Comment
Question by:Square1
3 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22681273
SBS only supports 75 users, so i don't know how you are using 118...you should have a certificate / paper stating the number of licenses you have...
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 375 total points
ID: 22681282
There is no software link between AD accounts and licensing.  That is, nothing saying you can only have 75 accounts.  Because, for example... perhaps you are licensed per Device (would seem likely) in which case you COULD have well over 200 users working on 50-75 devices and still be perfectly legal.

As to being licensed per device vs. per user, that is not tracked by SBS - you must note what kind of licenses you are buying.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:TimBarrett
TimBarrett earned 375 total points
ID: 22688299
That "67" number you're seeing is a high-water mark. It's reset after each reboot of SBS 2003. If you have 30 physical PCs and 30 DEVICE CALs installed on the server, you could, in theory, have 3 shifts of 30 workers (90 workers total). But that's only applicable if you have device CALs. SBS 2003 won't let you install more than 75 CALs total, and that can be a combination of USER and DEVICE CALs.
0