Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

I've restored a windows 2000 image, and I got these errors - but after restarting twice it worked - why?

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I loaded the hard drive image to a new hard drive - it's a windows 2000 image.

The first time I booted, I got: Operating system not found.

The next time, I got the message: Missing Operating System.

The third time I booted, it worked just fine.

I restored the image to the new unformatted hard drive by using DD in Linux.

The image of the entire hard drive was also created by using DD in Linux.

Why would rebooting 3 times work?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:hamlin11
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:ComputerTechie
ID: 22682884
It could be a bad hard drive cable or motherboard issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 22684806
was this image from the same hardware? if not, it has looked for drivers (disk), and found the first one,  - and on restart the rest. the 3rd time all was installed, so it booted fine
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22687091
Next time use DriveSnapShot to make an image. It's so much more user friendly.

http://drivesnapshot.de/en/index.htm
0