Solved

Remote Desktop

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
231 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
The Remote tab is not available when I go to computer properties, so I can't allow remote desktop connections.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:TomCoon
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22681326
are you logged on with an account that has admin rights to that computer.
0
 

Author Comment

by:TomCoon
ID: 22681346
I've tried both the local Admin and domain admin accounts.  
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22681366
perhaps a gpo applied?
0
Optimize your web performance

What's in the eBook?
- Full list of reasons for poor performance
- Ultimate measures to speed things up
- Primary web monitoring types
- KPIs you should be monitoring in order to increase your ROI

 

Author Comment

by:TomCoon
ID: 22681467
Nope, no GPOs on the domain or local.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
Shmoid earned 250 total points
ID: 22681481
This is usually caused by a missing or corrupt dll   Here's a description and fix:

http://windowsxp.mvps.org/remotetab.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TomCoon
ID: 31504785
That was the problem, thanks - saved me alot of research time.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Shmoid
ID: 22681577
No problem, thanks for the grade!

0