Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

NTDBSMGR.EXE  alway's 100% CPU

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
1,944 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-10
NTDBSMGR.EXE  alway's 100% CPU

Pervasive Bug:

NTDBSMGR.EXE  alway's 100% CPU


Can u help me ?
0
Comment
Question by:JimmyChouinard
4 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 1000 total points
ID: 22686103
Do you actually have a Pervasive SQL database on the machine?  If so, you may have a corrupt file and need to rebuild the database: http://www.tek-tips.com/viewthread.cfm?qid=894842&page=5

If you don't have a Pervasive database, this may be malware disguising itself as a real file, in which case you will need to run various anti-malware software, such as NOD32, SuperAntispyware, and AVG Antivirus.
0
 
LVL 28

Assisted Solution

by:Bill Bach
Bill Bach earned 1000 total points
ID: 22686137
Optimizing the Pervasive database is something that can be done on many levels, from the physical files on the disk (rebuilding files, defragmenting volumes) to optimizing the engine's use of memory (L1 Cache, L2 Cache, System Cache, thread counts, etc.) to managing the function calls that applications make.

Obvious things to check first:
1) Make sure that any antivirus application is NOT scanning the database files.
2) Make sure that the database files are NOT compressed by the OS.
3) Make sure the volume gets defragmented from time to time.
4) Adjust the database cache to make better use of memory.  (This is a lot more complicated and requires analyzing many factors, including available RAM, other processes using RAM, and so on.)
5) Look at your users in the Monitor and see how many function calls they are making, and rework applications where necessary.
6) Review your data dictionaries (for SQL applications) and verify that all indices are properly registered, and that the database queries are designed to use those indices.

For some more tips, check out the listof white papers here:
    http://www.goldstarsoftware.com/press.asp
0