Solved

How do I uninstall the Groupwise Messenger from workstations?

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
2,056 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I want to uninstall the GroupWise Messenger client from the workstations.  There is too much nonsense messaging being sent to users.  I don't want to completely uninstall the service because there are valuable messages/notifications I receive.  I just dont want users to have the ability to be instant messaging each other all day long.

Can the GroupWise messenger client...
A: be uninstalled?
B: if it can be uninstalled from the client is it difficult to uninstall?
C: If it can be uninstalled will removing it have any other negative impact?
0
Comment
Question by:tbeasley123
8 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:nsilicane
ID: 22689363
You should be able to see the Groupwise Messenger in the Add/Remove Programs and remove it that way.  From my experience removing the messenger program causes no problems typically.  Occassionally though I've had to reinstall the Groupwise Client.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 22689759
There is nothing in my add/remove programs for Groupwise Messenger, only have Groupwise in add/remove.

Is it possible to go somwhere in the registry to disable this feature?  Ormaybe to only allow system messages and no user messages
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:PsiCop
ID: 22692222
It's been awhile since I had my hands in Messenger... but I seem to recall that you can go into the Messenger Server configuration and limit who can use the service.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Ludicious
ID: 22715677
Try CleanIt

http://www.messagingarchitects.com/en/emailessentials/

It has an option to remove Messenger.
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:billmercer
ID: 22741711
Rather than disabling/uninstalling the messenger, why not just start using the messenger's logging features? The first time you send someone a complete copy of one of their inane IM conversations and tell them that it's intended for work use only, you should see a marked improvement.

0
 

Author Comment

by:tbeasley123
ID: 22741963
Maybe I need to clarify this a little bit.   What I want to unistall or restrict usage of is the messaging feature built into the Novell Client.



I am using groupwise messenger but instead the system message feature built into the Novell client.

0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
billmercer earned 250 total points
ID: 22744546
I don't know of a way to completely remove the messaging functionality, but you can easily disable it in the client settings. Look under Advanced Settings, Receive Broadcast Messages. You can set this to allow all messages, only those coming from a server, or none.

If someone tries to send a message to a client that has this turned off, they receive a warning.
0