Solved

Automatically open the dropdown

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
170 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Hi all, I have a question, I have been looking for a command on this and have not had any luck.  I have a radiobuttonlist with letters on it, when they pick a letter that is what populates a dropdown list.  They want, when they pick a letter, the dropdownlist automatically opens up.  In other words, so they don't have to click on the dropdownlist to make it open up...  In VS2005 VB

Thanks,
0
Comment
Question by:ratkinso666
  • 4
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:VBpassion
ID: 22681447
Hi there,
do u need that to be done in vb.net only, or can i sow you in vb6.0
0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
Mike Tomlinson earned 500 total points
ID: 22681944
Use the ComboBox.DroppedDown() Property:
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.windows.forms.combobox.droppeddown.aspx

Setting it to True will make the DropDown portion display:

    ComboBox1.DroppedDown = True
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratkinso666
ID: 22682469
I've seen the combobox referenced, but I only have a dropdownlist....  
VBPassion, is it a long process ??  I am hoping to be able to simply do something like Idle Mind said, but for a dropdownlist...
Thanks,
Randy
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:Mike Tomlinson
ID: 22682822
"but I only have a dropdownlist.... "

If you're working with a WebForm I have no idea sorry....  =\
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratkinso666
ID: 22683399
Yes, this is a vb.net web page..
0
 

Author Comment

by:ratkinso666
ID: 22717643
While I did not get the answer for a webform, I assume it can't be done.  I did get the answer for a non .net project.  So I awarded the points after deciding I was not going to get an answer for .net.

Thanks,
Randy
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ratkinso666
ID: 31504790
Thanks for the great answer Idle Mind
0