Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

tracert being blocked asa 5505

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,692 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-09
hi i get a request timed out when i try tracert under my cisco asa 5505,
here is the log that appears when i try the trace route

Deny icmp src outside:IPdst inside:MY IP(type 11, code 0) by access-group "outside_access_in" [0x0, 0x0]
0
Comment
Question by:Dan560
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TNL_Engr
ID: 22681578
Have you tried enabling ICMP on the outside interface?
From the CLI, it looks like this:
icmp permit any Outside
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
JFrederick29 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22681593
Add this:

conf t
access-list outside_access_in extended permit icmp any any echo-reply
access-list outside_access_in extended permit icmp any any time-exceeded
access-list outside_access_in extended permit icmp any any unreachable
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TNL_Engr
ID: 22681598
Sorry, I forgot to add:  If you are using the GUI (ASDM), this is found under:
Configuration: Device Management: ICMP
0