Solved

windows server 2003

Posted on 2008-10-09
13
464 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
ok i'm new to this site and new to networking in general. I have my A+ IT tech cert but I get really confused with networking.

I;m working on a clients server 2003 std r2 Dell server and trying to establish remote desktop/vpn connections from home for my clients. I've tried forwarding ports, although I'm not sure which ports to forward but I've been following advice from this site and many others.

I can connect by remote desktop to clients on the private/ LAN but when i try and connect through the internet I get a 404 page. There are two desktop clients also within the private network that I cannot connect to using remote desktop within the local LAN. I've configured all the computers and their firewalls the same but cannot connect to just these two. I can connect to other computers using remote desktop within the LAN using these two computers but just not these 2.

My biggest problem is which IP addresses do I use and which do I port forward to get this up and running. The Telus/router/DSL box has the firewall enabled and I've try to configure it with their online help but to no avail.

Any advice would be appreciated and if I\m missing details please let me know. Thank you kindly.
0
Comment
Question by:GregDSelwah
  • 8
  • 4
13 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Andres Perales
ID: 22681590
the best way for this is if you have a proper firewall to handle nat translation and port forwarding...
you could also do it with what you have now, but you will use the public ip address that was assigned to you from you isp, and then a specific port that you assign, then port forward it to the inside.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22681660
Can you clarify what you mean when you say you try to connect through the internet?  a 404 error is a web page error... are you trying to setup a web site?

Please describe what you want and what you get in detail as well as how you are attempting to get what you want.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 22682135
ok when I go home and try to connect to the clients computers through the internet using windows explorer I get the 404 page. I dont get that page when connecting using
http://username/tsweb
when using the web browser in the LAN.
I can connect to the clients using the browser and the remote desktop connection within the private network/LAN, BUT cannot do so when I'm at my house through my internet connection. I've set up the Telus router firewall to allow ports to be forwarded (and have done this with my home firewall/router as well) to this computer in the LAN/private network but still get grief. I've opened all firewalls to accept port 3389/remote desktop. I'm at my whits end here. WHY WON'T IT WORK AHHhhhhhhh!!! LOL
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 22688580
ok this is the hardware I have to work with.

Dell poweredge 1800 Intel Xeon Server with Microsoft windows Server 2003 R2 standard edition
Telus 2wire 2700hg-e DSL modem/router
Linksys 16 port workgroup switch
There are 12 XP pro computers connected to the switch

There has to be something i'm not doing with one of these pieces of hard ware to make this remote desktop internet connection connect.
I\ve forwarded the port 3389 to one client for now to see if I could establish an internet based connection through Internet explorer. I'm begining to think remote desktop internet connection will not work through the internet. Do I have to make a VPN connection instead? I feel like I'm going in circles here as I've tried almost eveything I have found on these messageboards and still with no success.
I may be new to the whole server 2003 business but I don't think I'm this stupid. Please if you have any tips or tricks that may help me it would be greatly appreciated! Thank you
0
 
LVL 95

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 500 total points
ID: 22689817
I can only assume you misspoke with your statement "http://username/tsweb" and that you MEANT "http://servername/tsweb"

You need to enter EITHER the fully qualified domain name (http://servername.company.com) that is REGISTERED in a PUBLIC DNS server, or you need to use the IP Address.  OR, and this would be find for YOU personally, you would make an entry in your local hosts file that says
12.34.5.67   servername
(where the 12.34... is the correct public IP Address and the servername is the correct servername)
That would allow your computer to translate the address/name combination without going through DNS.  But this only works on a per computer basis - DNS is internet wide.

Really, what your doing is not wise security wise.  You would be better off creating a VPN and connecting to your work network first via VPN.  Then what works in your office would work locally.  (A VPN will create an imaginary network cable from your VPN server to your remote computer, essentially placing it directly on the network).
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 22690688
Thanks for the reply. I tried everything you said to do and still no go. I'm in the process of trying to set up a VPN connection. since all this stuff is new to me, I'll post back when I get it resolved. Thank you
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22690734
It's not going to work if you don't have things registered appropriately in an internet accessible DNS server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 22711758
So I need to go into the windows server 2003 machine and play with DNS settings? any suggestions on where to start/go? I'll be back at that location in 2 days and I need to get this resolved for them.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22714361
You're not listening.  You need to have the names REGISTERED APPROPRIATELY IN AN INTERNET ACCESSIBLE DNS SERVER.  Either you're not listening to me or your not providing all the details.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 22733322
O\K the dell server box is a DNS server but I dont think it is completely accessible to the internet for security reasons. Please be patient with me as im new to this server and server networking in general. I\m just finding it all overwhelming.

How do I register the names in an internet accessible server? What is the DNS server? Is it the Dell 2003 box? or is it the 2wire Telus DSL modem/router? I just want to let traffic pass through to access some xp clients on their private LAN. Is it really this involved?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 22735325
Better yet how do i do this with what I have?
0
 

Author Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 22735354
you said to "make an entry in your local hosts file"  where do i find this file?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:GregDSelwah
ID: 31504794
I appreciate your help and I'm sure I'll figure what you are saying out eventually.
0