[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Print Server and Windows Server 2008 x64

Posted on 2008-10-09
14
Medium Priority
?
1,829 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
I have set up a Windows 2008 server as a print server. I have installed a variety of Dell and HP network printers on it. These printers are shared out so that other machines can connect to them. The problem is that Windows XP workstations cannot connect to most of the printers. I have been able to get some of the HP printers working by installing an extra x86 drivers. Some of the drivers that I install for the x86 drivers seem to look for an i386 folder??? What do I need to do on this server to get all Dell and HP printers working on Vista and XP systems? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jbyrd1981
14 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:mcrossland
ID: 22681737
Hi jbyrd,
Have you tried installing printers using only the drivers provided by the 2008 operatings system?
Not the drivers from the manufacturers website.

0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 22681943
Yes,
I am assuming because it is an x64 OS that you have to install compatible x86 drivers to work on Windows XP. The printers installed fine on the server but the clients are having problems connecting and using the printers throught the server.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22684135
I think you have to install the additional drivers for x86 which support on your client machine.  On printer server, right click the printers => properties => sharing => additional drivers then tick the x86 to install the drivers.  It need both drivers to be install.  x64 for the server itself while x86 for client machines.

enz
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 22684429
That what I am doing but it is asking for the I386 folder and a ntprint file. I think that maybe I need to get that from an xp CD? I don't know yet.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22692501
yeah, it makes sense when it ask you for the I386 folder.  Have you try to copy those folder from your XP CD yet? Is it solve the problem?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 22693992
Yes I have tried that and it still does not seem to work. Maybe it needs the whole disk. I have been only able to do this remotely until today, so I should be able to put the Windows XP disk in the drive. I will keep you all posted.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22695577
By the way, did you in stall both driver (64x and 86x) the same?  For example, if you install pcl5 for x64 you also choose pcl5 for 86x but if you install pcl6 driver for 64bit you also have to install the pcl6 for 86x.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22695591
Another good thing to try is download the latest driver from the printer's company website.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 22695946
Ok I have downloaded the latest driver for a HPLJ5m and still get this mesage even with the Windows XP disk in the drive.
x86-Error.jpg
0
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
enzogoy earned 2000 total points
ID: 22717374
Sorry for get back to you this late.
I don't think we able to install 86x driver on the 64x server directly.  This is how I do it and it works.
After you setup that printer in the Server 2008 64bit, try to add it manually to a Window Vista 32bit machine.  Then from window vista machine, you add the 86x driver by right click the printers => properties => sharing => additional drivers then tick the x86.  It then will upload the drivers to your Printer server 2008 64bit.  After that, it will work well with window xp machine.
Please give it a go.
enz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 22738069
I am not sure exactly what you want me to do here enzogoy. How exactly would I set up the printer on another machine so that it would update the server to carry the correct drivers? Thanks!
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:enzogoy
ID: 22745981
I know it's weird but it works.  I tested it myself.  You can't install the 32 bit driver directly to the 64 bit processor.  But like I said, manually added the network printer onto windows Vista 32 bit and follow the steps, it will upload the drivers to Windows 2008 64bit.  Then that printer will be able to use at any xp machines.

It doesn't hurt to give it a go.
enz
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jbyrd1981
ID: 31507508
You are the man... or woman!!! IT works, just looks like Microsoft would have made this easier. You get the solution of the year in my book. Thanks again!!!
0
 

Expert Comment

by:japato
ID: 22814808
I used the suggested method. PC's can connect however when I check the properties it prompts me:
 
The HP Color LaserJet 2600n printer driver is not installed on the computer. Some printer properties will not be accessible unless you install the printer driver. Do you want to install the driver now?
 
After I install them and try a print test the printer properties shut down, explorer closes and then comes back up. It kills my explorer.


0