Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the best way to mange type records

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I want to create a use type called LibraryInfo
Public Type LibraryInfo
    Id As Long
    Name As String
    DocPath As String
    Connection As String
End Type

Which contains the infomation for the dirrerent Library Databases that I can connect to.
What is the best way to manage a collection of libraries?

I want to be able to
Add
Traverse
Search

to the collection of library



0
Comment
Question by:keptins
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22682512
keptins said:
>>What is the best way to manage a collection of libraries?

1) Create an array of type LibraryInfo
2) Create a Collection and add your LibraryInfo items to it
3) (my favorite) create custom classes, one class as the container collection and another class defining each instance
0
 

Author Comment

by:keptins
ID: 22682584
let me explain what i'm doing
I have a lot of SQL Database that are document libraries.
I'm trying to create a utility that can connect to any libray and perform a function or series of functions.
I've tried to create a collection
bit it would not take the user type... unless I did something wrong
0
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
nffvrxqgrcfqvvc earned 375 total points
ID: 22683660
If I understand your question then maybe you want to look into something like this
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa260635(VS.60).aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:keptins
ID: 31504796
This is what I want to accomplish..
I've not dealt with classes so look for more questions.
thanks
0