Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Macbook software startup error message-- JAVA related

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
299 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-24
I installed software to help me sync multiple iPods in conjunction with a sync/charging station. The software seems to be installed, the icon appears on the desktop, but when I try to open it, I get the error messge attached.

What do I do?
Picture-1.png
0
Comment
Question by:dmurph88
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
manuel_m earned 2000 total points
ID: 22681799
It seems that the program needs java 1.6 and you have installed java 1.5?

can you check what version of java you have installed?

type in the console the following command: java -version

check also the requirements for the software and please post the full error. On the screenshot is not everything visible ;-)
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 22684564
Did you check the operating system/Java requirements for the software?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dmurph88
ID: 22686215
Full Screenshot
Picture-1.png
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:MicheleMarcon
ID: 22687175
Could you please tell us the name of the sofware?
0