Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to use Regular Expression to identify a string containing the word ATB and does not contain the word MEDICAID and ends with XLS

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
401 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-18
I need to use Regular Expressions to identify file names by this criteria:
  1 contains the word ATB
  2 does not contain the word MEDICAID
  3 ends with XLS
  4 search pattern is case insensitive.
0
Comment
Question by:soco180
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
ddrudik earned 2000 total points
ID: 22681740
^(?i)(?=.*ATB)(?!.*MEDICAID).*\.XLS$

If (?i) doesn't work for you, remove it from the pattern and set case-insensitivity in your app/lang.
0
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 22681761
^(?i:)(?!.*MEDICAID).*ATB.*XLS$
0
 
LVL 2

Author Closing Comment

by:soco180
ID: 31504800
That was exactly what I needed. Thanks for the quick response, I really appreciate it!
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:ddrudik
ID: 22681835
Thanks for the question and the points.
0