Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Print report on one page

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
1,214 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
Hey Guys,

Is there a way to print a Access report on one page? similar to the fit to x pages by y pages in Excel?? I have a report that occassionally goes to two pages and I tried selecting the Can Shrink option to a Yes, but it didnt help (I also have a sub-report as the report footer and I set that to Shrink as well.... I dont know if that makes much of difference).

Cody
0
Comment
Question by:codysheilds
3 Comments
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:jppinto
jppinto earned 600 total points
ID: 22682084
I don't think that you can do something like the "fit to 1 page" in Access Report like in Excel. You can change the size of your text directly on the Report Design so that it puts more information on one page.

jppinto
0
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:GRayL
GRayL earned 600 total points
ID: 22682157
Click on a Can Shrink property on the report and press F1.  It's a good read on what the property does.  No where near what Excel does.  Aside from minimizing margins and making sure all the controls have the Can Shrink property set to yes, that's about the limit.  Access does not scale down the font size to make a report page fit a real page as Excel does.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 800 total points
ID: 22684045
codysheilds,

You might be able to set something like this in the Printer Properties, but it might not get "Saved" for each time you print this report.


The bottom line is that you must design your report so that it can fit the available area.

Some other tips would be:

Decrease the Margins
Change the Paper Size
Change the page Orientation
Reduce the size on the controls.

Or even a combination of all of the above.

You

Give these a try, and "Report" back.
;-)


JeffCoachman
0