Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Dump computer accounts into a text file

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi Experts.  I know this is easy but I have tried to do it on my own and haven't been successful.  I suck at scripting so please be patient.

I need to dump the computer accounts in my domain to a text file.  I am not sure how to write or run this.  Thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:samiam41
  • 5
7 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
gcauthon earned 2000 total points
ID: 22682042
Install an ldapsearch utility if you don't already have one.  You can get a free one from cygwin.com.  Then you can simply query AD using ldapsearch like so:

ldapsearch -H ldap://server -D username -x -w password -b ou=Workstations,dc=mycompany,dc=com "(objectclass=computer)" "cn" > computers.txt

Obviously, you'll have to look up some of those query parameters from your own AD server.  Configurations vary company to company.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22682057
Thanks!  That gives me some place to start from.  I will let you know how it goes.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 22682095
Or, on a DC, type:

DSQUERY COMPUTER -O RDN

Of course, that won't just get the workstations, that will get every computer in the domain.

However, you can still use DSQUERY to get computers in a specific OU if you want to.

More info on DSQUERY
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc732952.aspx
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22685986
leew > I don't have access to the DC from where I am.  

I am still working on this and will update later this morning.
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22689180
On the dsquery, maybe I am missing something (wouldn't doubt it) but this looks like it will provide OU's in the domain.

dsquery ou [{<StartNode> | forestroot | domainroot}] [-o {dn | rdn}][-scope {subtree | onelevel | base}][-name <Name] [-desc <Description>] [{-s <Server> | -d <Domain>}] [-u <UserName>] [-p {<Password> | *}] [-q] [-r] [-gc] [-limit <NumberOfObjects>] [{-uc | -uco | -uci}]
0
 
LVL 9

Author Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 22689467
I found my old post that had the script I needed.


Dim counter
'-----------------------------------------------
'Create New excel workbook
'-----------------------------------------------
Set Excel = CreateObject("Excel.Application")
Excel.Visible = True
Excel.Workbooks.Add
counter =1 'init to first cell
 
 
DoRecursive("OU=WBC,DC=corp")
 
Function DoRecursive(strObjectDN)
  'Retrieve a list of OU's for this level
 Set oneLevelOU= GetObject("LDAP://" & strObjectDN)
 
 For Each OU in oneLevelOU
'-----------------------------------------------
'if ou is computers then add to
'-----------------------------------------------
 If InStr(1,ou.name,"Computers")>0 Then 
Set objOU = GetObject("LDAP://" &  OU.name & "," & strObjectDN)
objOU.Filter = Array("Computer")
For Each objComputer in objOU
       Excel.Cells(counter,1).Value = objComputer.CN
           Excel.Cells(counter,2).Value = "LDAP://" &  OU.name & "," & strObjectDN
       counter =counter +1
Next
 End If
    DoRecursive( OU.name & "," & strObjectDN)
 Next
End Function

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Author Closing Comment

by:samiam41
ID: 31504808
Thanks for your help.  I never used your suggestion put it gave me an additional resource to try and I will accept your answer.  Take care!

-Aaron
0