Solved

Microsoft, server, 2003 and 2008, take pdc from server 2003 pc and put it on server 2008 pc.

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
222 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Whaqt's the best way to take pdc from server 2003 pc and put it on server 2008 pc.
0
Comment
Question by:Bandaids
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:speshalyst
ID: 22682105
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bandaids
ID: 22682204
I couldn't get to any of those links
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 500 total points
ID: 22682499
It's quite an easy procedure. The details for transferring all 5 FSMO roles are detailed in the link at http://support.microsoft.com/kb/324801. The PDC role-specific information is near the bottom of the page.

Don't forget that if you are intending on demoting a DC, the new DC must be a Global Catalog Server too. http://www.petri.co.il/configure_a_new_global_catalog.htm It must also be a DNS Server.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Comment

by:Bandaids
ID: 22682773
I will try this and let you know.  Thx
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 22696840
Thanks, Bandaids
--tigermatt
0