Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

POST error, help me decode... think it might be cmos battery

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
887 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Sometime last week when i started booting my dell dimension 4600 i would get an error during POST it read as follows:

invalid configuration information
please run setup program
diskette drive 0 seek failure
performing auto ide configuration
time of day not set
please run setup program

strike F1 to run setup
strike F2 to continue

so i ran the setup and set the date and time and it reset next time i boot

i have been striking F2 and booting to windows and windows runs fine....


could i have a bad cmos battery? could it be something else?

if it is the battery what do i have to do when changing it? what bios screens shoudl i pay attention to before i take the battery out? is there a way to tell the bios to use defaults after replacing the battery?
0
Comment
Question by:cfischer225
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
DowntownIT earned 500 total points
ID: 22682144
diskette drive 0 seek failure
This sounds like your diskette drive might be failing.  Does
the diskette drive work properly, can you read and copy files to it? it sounds like you have a faulty floppy disk drive. You could try disabling it in the BIOS and seeing if that helps, if you still have
a problem, try disconnecting it.

time of day not set
If you hit F1 and set the time. Then power off the computer, unplug it from the wall, then turn it on again and it prompts you to set the time again, it is a bad battery.

You should be able to remove the battery. Replace it and go on your merry way. It should automaticly use its defualts.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 22683166
i tried resetting the time and it went back to not being set, i'll try replacing the battery and disabling the disk drive

thanks
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22685729
you can check  the battery too, should read 3 V
it's a CR2032 mostly
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 22686591
i picked up a bettery at radioshack, i'm gonna swap it out
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cfischer225
ID: 31504811
changed battery then set time and everything works great
0