Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using IIF and dateadd in access query.

Posted on 2008-10-09
7
Medium Priority
?
648 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-27
I am continuing to write sql for my database and have encountered another question.

This is what I have:

FRT Due: IIf([DATE_ESCALATED]<=[DESIRED_DD],[DESIRED_DD]),IIF( [DATE_ESCALATED] > [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ,DateAdd("H",3, [DATE_ESCALATED] ), [DUE_SCHED_DATE]

This is what the excel looks like and it works =IF(F5<=H5,H5,(IF(F5>G5,F5+3,G5))), but I want this to work in an access query.

I have attache a sample of the excel book below.

Thanks
snipet.xls
0
Comment
Question by:jclem1
7 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:jppinto
ID: 22682061
Are you putting the closing ) on the query?

What error are you getting on Access query?

jppinto
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:GRayL
ID: 22682066
FRT Due: IIf([DATE_ESCALATED]<=[DESIRED_DD],[DESIRED_DD]),IIF( [DATE_ESCALATED] > [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ,DateAdd("H",3, [DATE_ESCALATED]), [DUE_SCHED_DATE] )

A closing parenthesis??
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 600 total points
ID: 22682070
What error or bad result are you getting.  The Excel version is adding 3 days and you are adding hours.

http://www.techonthenet.com/access/functions/date/dateadd.php
FRT Due: IIf([DATE_ESCALATED]<=[DESIRED_DD],[DESIRED_DD],IIF( [DATE_ESCALATED] > [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ,DateAdd("d",3, [DATE_ESCALATED] ), [DUE_SCHED_DATE])

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:LambertHeenan
ID: 22682104
FRT Due: IIf([DATE_ESCALATED]<=[DESIRED_DD],[DESIRED_DD],IIF( [DATE_ESCALATED] > [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ,DateAdd("H",3, [DATE_ESCALATED]) , [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ))

It's all about the brackets!

In general IIF works like this

IIF(SomeCondition, AnswerIfTrue, AnswerIfFalse)

Here is the solution broken up so you can seethe parts...

FRT Due: IIf(
{here is the condition}   [DATE_ESCALATED]<=[DESIRED_DD],
{the answer if the condition is TRUE} [DESIRED_DD],
{the answer id the condition is FALSE - a nested IIF} IIF(
{nested IIF condition } [DATE_ESCALATED] > [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ,
{ nested IFF true answer} DateAdd("H",3, [DATE_ESCALATED]) ,
{ nested IIF False answer} [DUE_SCHED_DATE] )
) {close parentheses on the outer IIF }
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
LambertHeenan earned 1400 total points
ID: 22682117
good spot mwvisa1. he answer adding 3 days would be

FRT Due: IIf([DATE_ESCALATED]<=[DESIRED_DD],[DESIRED_DD],IIF( [DATE_ESCALATED] > [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ,DateAdd("d",3, [DATE_ESCALATED]) , [DUE_SCHED_DATE] ))
0
 
LVL 60

Expert Comment

by:Kevin Cross
ID: 22682220
@LambertHeenan, thanks for cleaning up.  I corrected the bracket problems I saw, but forgot one of the end ones myself. :)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:jclem1
ID: 31504812
Thank you both very much, very helpful and very quick!
0