[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

- conversion from 'int' to 'text' is not supported on the connected database server

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
2,377 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have a numeric field that the client wants to be text now. I right-click, choose modify, and change it from type int to text (I also tried ntext). I am doing this in SQL Server Management Express. The database uses Windows Authentication. I get the error message:

conversion from 'int' to 'text' is not supported on the connected database server

What do I need to do? Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:gaynes
3 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
DBAduck - Ben Miller earned 2000 total points
ID: 22682012
I would change the type to varchar(max) instead of text.  It is much more text like and you would alleviate having things that you had to deal with on the update and changing of the text field.

If this is NOT SQL 2005 then I would change it to a varchar(30) and save it and then change it to text.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cvijo123
ID: 22682081
imo never use ntext or text if u really dont need and for your example changeing int to varchar(30) should be more than enough.

text and ntext fields are not stored on pages with rest of row data, they are stored on separete part of page and every query that select those columns is slow and u are limited on doing some thing if u have text/ntext field.

so use varchar :)

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gaynes
ID: 31504813
Thanks! Exactly what I needed.
0