Solved

SBS and Exchange 2003: DNS Settings

Posted on 2008-10-09
9
630 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
We have rarely and itermitently had issues with email not being delivered. After running the Microsoft Exchange Best Practices Analyzer tool on our Small Business Server, it says the following regarding DNS:
The 'Host' (A) record for server ServerName.OurDomain.local cannot be retrieved from DNS server 'XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX'. This can cause message routing delays and other service failures. Verify that the DNS server is online and that the 'Host' record is present.

The Ip Address in the X's is a Dual WAN Dlink Router. Could this pose an issue? How can I resolve it if it is an issue?
0
Comment
Question by:VoodooFrog
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +2
9 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
If your router does not have a DNS server then yes that is probably the issue.  Make sure that your primary and secondary DNS settings are set correctly for you NIC.
0
 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Chris Dent
Chris Dent earned 125 total points
Comment Utility

Your SBS server should use the DNS service within SBS. The server itself should only look to itself for DNS resolution (TCP/IP settings).

The same applies for all network clients.

AD Domains are dependent on resolving names within their own domain. If services or clients on the domain aren't able to resolve names correctly (using DNS) they will suffer from authentication problems which can include slow logon, unexpected prompting for passwords, etc, etc.

Chris
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:DrDave242
DrDave242 earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
To clarify what Chris-Dent said above, your clients should all use the SBS server for DNS, not themselves.  :)
The server should only point to itself, though, as he said.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:Hardeep_Saluja
Hardeep_Saluja earned 125 total points
Comment Utility

Hello Voodoo,

First of all i hope that you are running DNS on SBS and not on router ....
Now, follow these steps::
You should worry about the error:
 "The 'Host' (A) record for server ServerName.OurDomain.local cannot be retrieved from DNS server 'XXX.XXX.XXX.XXX'. This can cause message routing delays and other service failures."

In case >>>>

1) DNS if listening on your routers WAN IP
Open DNS console>Properties of zone>General tab..

2) You are pointing to your router for DNS
If you have only 1 DC SBS then you should be pointing to yourself. All Dc's should point to themselves for DNS name resolution.

To check if everything is working fine>>>>
Do the following:
nslookup <yourdomain>
nslookup google.com
Also, you can do .. tracert google.com .. to find out how and thru where your request is going

Hope this will help you
Please let me know
Thanks
Hardeep Saluja
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
Comment Utility
hiiii .. any update?
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
Comment Utility
Hiiii .. any update or any other information you require, please let me know
Hope above information helped :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
Sorry for the delay. I still get the same message for the Best Practices Analyzer. The Internet IP address for the mail domain name hits a router and is then forwarded to the SBS Server. So there is no host A record for "mail.CompanyName.com". If I type "nslookup mail.CompanyName.com" then I get a "non-authoritative" response with the correct information.

Where do I go from here? Where/How do I add a Host A record for the Router's external IP Address?
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:DrDave242
Comment Utility
That's not the same message you were getting before, according to what you posted above.  Your original question was about a host record for your server on your internal DNS server, but now you appear to be asking about the public (external) DNS.  In order to set up a host record for your public address, you'll need to go through your domain registrar.  Most of them give you some control over your public DNS, like providing a Web interface where you can log in and make changes to it.  If your registrar doesn't provide this for you, you'll have to contact them and ask them to create the host record for you.
0
 

Author Comment

by:VoodooFrog
Comment Utility
I have it resolved now. It looks like it was an issue with the NIC's static TCP/IP configuration. Thank you everyone for your help.
0