Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Can't access Exchange 2007 OWA externally

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I'm deploying a new Exchange 2007 server (no existing exchange) on a windows 2008 server and I'm having trouble accessing OWA externally.  It works fine internally but when I try from the outside I get prompted for my credentials and then it takes me to a page could not be displayed.  

Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:shanna1017
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1200 total points
ID: 22682296
Is the Exchange 2007 site using a self-signed certificate or a certified one?

How to Obtain a Server Certificate from a Certification Authority
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb125165(EXCHG.80).aspx

EE PAQ'd Solution:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Software/Server_Software/Email_Servers/Exchange/Q_23593360.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanna1017
ID: 22682325
for right now (while i'm testing) i was just using the default one.  Shouldn't that still work?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 800 total points
ID: 22685243
A self-signed certificate wont work from internet. You need to get a third-party certificate.
0
 

Author Comment

by:shanna1017
ID: 22686993
DOH!  OK, i thought it would just give the error saying the cert isn't valid.  

Thanks.
0