Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Runtime Error! Program: c:\windows\system32\spoolsv.exe

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
6,902 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hello,
We are getting Runtime Error! Program: c:\windows\system32\spoolsv.exe sporadically on our server that host our printers.  This just started occuring and we have not added any new printers recently.  Does anyone know what this is and how we can fix it.  When it occurs we can not print until we restart the print spooler service.  thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Tim Lewis
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
willettmeister earned 375 total points
ID: 22682194
There isn't a whole lot of information to go on here any additional information you can give would be helpful.  

I have found that a lot of times the client software for the printers gets added to print servers instead of just drivers.  Very often that client software can cause issues.  I know that Lexmark software is very much an issue on servers.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 375 total points
ID: 22683991
I found that disabling SNMP and bidirectional support helps unhose the print spooler in most cases.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Tim Lewis
ID: 31504818
I have changed the default printer on the server, and restarted and haven't seen the error again.
0