Solved

how to detect when is made logoff and perform an action?

Posted on 2008-10-09
9
1,055 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

how to detect when is made logoff and perform an action?
or its not possible ?

thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:davizinx
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:SteveBay
ID: 22682183
It look like logoff activity is pretty well explain here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Programming/Languages/Pascal/Delphi/Q_20525770
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:SteveBay
SteveBay earned 200 total points
ID: 22682196
0
 

Author Comment

by:davizinx
ID: 22682214
SteveBay:
when i try go to your link:
show this message:
Zone Not Found
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 

Author Comment

by:davizinx
ID: 22682224
god, forget what I said above.
0
 
LVL 6

Assisted Solution

by:ChristianWimmer
ChristianWimmer earned 20 total points
ID: 22682662
Some problems here:
1. Winlogon Notification Packages are not supported in Windows Vista.
2. WTSRegisterSessionNotification cannot be used in a service since it uses Window messages which are blocked over session barriers.
3. RegisterServiceCtrlHandlerEx/HandlerEx could be used if TService implementation would allow it. However if you write your own service implementation this can be an option. (Some problems exists in Windows 2000)

However SENS COM API can be a good option. (https://jedi-apilib.svn.sourceforge.net/svnroot/jedi-apilib/jwapi/branches/2.2a/Examples/SENS/WinLogonLogo/)
0
 

Author Comment

by:davizinx
ID: 22688778
ChristianWimmer:
Your example is missing several files .dcu
-
SteveBay:
It seems to be what I want, but because I understand little English could not do what he wanted and fully understand.
 could make a ready example of what I want?
Thanks in advance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:ChristianWimmer
ID: 22688983
The example is using the JEDI API Windows Headers that are also available here: blog.delphi-jedi.net
I just pointed to the subversion repository. If you download the sources you'll also get the examples.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
TheRealLoki earned 280 total points
ID: 22698765
don't you just capture the wm_QueryEndSession message?
e.g.

private
  procedure WMQueryEndSession(var Msg : TWMQueryEndSession) ; message WM_QueryEndSession;


...
procedure TForm1.WMQueryEndSession(var Msg : TWMQueryEndSession) ;
begin
// If you want to stop the log off/ shut down do the next line
//   Msg.Result := 0
// otherwise, except that we are logging off/ shutting down
  // do any clean up you want here then do the folllowing
   Msg.Result := 1 ;
end;
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:davizinx
ID: 31504819
good
0