Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

exchange domain configuraiton

Posted on 2008-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
278 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Hi , from last 3 years our exchange is configure like this : sbs.mydomain.local

I know its not good to broadcast mailserver as local. and it can put our domain as black list. but it was fine from last 3 years. but recently , may be its giving trouble,

now if configure my exchange server as sbs.mydomain.com , but it will be too much problem as other pc and other server

now my question is , if I use smart host and try to send email vis isp mail server  to send email out side, will i be able to overcome this problem ??
0
Comment
Question by:fosiul01
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael Worsham earned 1000 total points
ID: 22682261
For one, the .local is for internal use only. This is what your Active Directory (AD) domain is based upon. You cannot 'register' .local as an external domain address. It's just not possible.

When it comes to 'smart hosts', I really recommend you read over this site's service called 'Mail Relay':

Mail Relay Outbound Service Details:
http://www.dnsexit.com/Direct.sv?cmd=mailRelay

MS Exchange - Smart Host - SMTP Authentication Configuration for Mail Relay Outbound Service
http://www.dnsexit.com/support/mailrelay/exchange/setup.htm
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
Point-In-Cyberspace earned 1000 total points
ID: 22682288
One word: Yes
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22682329
that good, i will have to do that then

like when i sent email from our organization to outside, if i check the header it will say,
email is comming from sbs.mydomain.local

if i check our dns report via dnsstuff , it will say, Greeting problem......

so , I will have to speak with ISP for permission of smart host.

one question, to use smart host, i just need to add smart host address under smart host box , is not it ??

other then that , do i need to change any setting of excchage server ??
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22682343
i was reading this link as you guys advised
http://www.dnsexit.com/support/mailrelay/exchange/setup.htm

its saying to use username and password, why i need to put username and password ??
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22682361
i follwed this link before :
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/909005/en-us

and i did everthing what saying in under this :Recipient filtering is only available in Exchange Server 2003.

so that mean, if my server received any ndr, it will not reply to those , is that right ??
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22682373
The username/password is for allowing your Exchange server to authenticate with the DNS Exit server site. If you are using their instructions for another smart host, you will most likely need to check with them to see what steps you need to take to allow your Exchange server to talk to the 3rd party mail server so it will allow for outbound e-mail data transfer.
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Michael Worsham
ID: 22682400
I recommend reading this article when it comes to Recipient Filtering as it is a bit better worded...

http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/Sender-Recipient-Filtering.html
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22682403
please ignore my previous comments , its suppose to be for another question.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Point-In-Cyberspace
ID: 22682419
By default smtp servers of providers give automatically permissions to use for provider's ip addresses.
Try to simply add to the smarthost the name of the provider smtp server and send an email to test.
0
 
LVL 29

Author Comment

by:fosiul01
ID: 22684984
Hi guys, i will close this question soon
but can any one please check this question
http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Server/SBS_Small_Business_Server/Q_23803397.html
0