Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Which edition of MS SQL 2008 is sufficient for my needs?

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
217 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have built a new server with 4GB ram, 2 Xeon E5410 cpu's on a Tyan Tempest I5400XT motherboard with 4 500gb harddrives set in a 0+1 raid format.
Access 2007 database in a solo physician clinic with no more than 10 concurrent users.

I want to take advantage of the two cpu's.

Can the express edition work for me or will I need the workgroup edition?
0
Comment
Question by:reikolayman
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 1000 total points
ID: 22682251
I beleive WorkGroup edition will meet your needs.
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:Cedric_D
Cedric_D earned 1000 total points
ID: 22682385
0
 

Author Comment

by:reikolayman
ID: 22682494
I thought the workgroup edition would work, but I was confused by the # processors, as the Xeon is a quad core.  I think by 2 they mean two separate processors and in that event it would take advantage of both cpus.  I also noticed that the express is limited in ram and the workgroup (32 bit) was not limited.

Too bad free sure is cheap!
0
 

Author Comment

by:reikolayman
ID: 22682556
Also if I have 7 users and 1 network printer will I need to purchase 7 or 8 cal?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:Cedric_D
ID: 22776913
When you buy SQL product, usually it already contains 5 or 10 CALs, this stated in the price.
There's no CAL necessary for printer, I think.
0