[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Lotus Notes contacts/calendar imported

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
Medium Priority
?
794 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-27
I really need is to have all of another person's Lotus Notes contacts/calendar imported into my laptop which already had Lotus Notes installed.  This employee is not working with the company anymore. He had his own laptop, and I have my own laptop. Please help me to copy his entire calendar, contact etc into my laptop. Thanks for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:makaveli80
8 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22682727
Copy the names.nsf from their laptop over to your laptop or a USB drive, open it from your notes client and copy/paste into your address book
0
 
LVL 46

Assisted Solution

by:Sjef Bosman
Sjef Bosman earned 100 total points
ID: 22682937
For his calendar, you'd have to open his mail database, then view the appointments he made. Then you can copy them, but don't forget to visit ALL appointments to see who's the owner or chair. Come to think of it, it might be better to use his mail database, to open every appointment, and then to try to transfer a meeting to you or to invite you instead of him. A lot of work...

My 2 Eurocents...
0
 

Author Comment

by:makaveli80
ID: 22683680
Hi brwwiggings, As you've said to copy the names.nsf, if this file is copied into my computer then would my names.nsf be owerwritten? Then would my contacts be gone? Am I wrong. And besides the names.nsf file, which file should I copy over to my computer. Thanks for your help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
brwwiggins earned 200 total points
ID: 22683737
you don't want to overwrite your names.nsf as you are correct, it will overwrite you're contacts.

What you want to do is put their names.nsf on something that can be opened by your computer...USB Drive or CD or shared location, then go into your lotus notes...go to File->Database->Open and browse to the names.nsf file from their PC.

Also, as sjef pointed out...this only deals with the contacts
0
 

Author Comment

by:makaveli80
ID: 22683875
so with that way, it will simply add the contacts to my list instead of overwritting my current ones?

Thanks
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:brwwiggins
ID: 22683927
yes, it will also create duplicates if you have identical contacts but small price to pay if you really want the contacts I guess
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22683946
ANother option is simply to copy the names.nsf as names1.nsf and open it when needed.

If you want the contacts transparently, you can add it to your local address book as a seconf address book.

I would also just copy the mail DB locally and access as needed.

The info is going to be out of date quickly in any case.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:makaveli80
ID: 31504824
thanks for the help
0