Solved

When trying to view a video in youtube website, getting just blank white box

Posted on 2008-10-09
11
541 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Where the video shold be there is only white- you can right click on it and get  "about Adobe flash player 9" but no video plays.  
I have the latest Flash player (which works with other stuff) and IE7 up to date.
I have also uninstalled/reinsalled flash player using their prescribed method.
I browsed the youtube help forums (which suck ass) and at the very end one other person posted about this exact same problem- but no replies to it yet.
Have also updated Java and made sure it was "active" in custom security settings.

Any hints?
0
Comment
Question by:DCrats
  • 6
  • 4
11 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:DowntownIT
ID: 22682591
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22795250
Can you post the URL to this video so we can test it.
Any problems with any other youtube video?
Are you sure the video is still there incase it's been removed, youtube will remove some.
Is this on an ipod? or something? just to cover all basis
check this
Creative ZEN: One solution for white screen
http://au.youtube.com/watch?v=a8g0sh7pc54
white screen of death
http://au.youtube.com/watch?v=XdNxEp5j2A8&feature=related
Are you running Vista or xp?
Vista users
Please use the Windows button at the bottom left-hand corner, then the search function:
Go to: C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash\
Right-click on the following file: FlashUtil9b.exe or FlashUtil9e.exe
Select "Run as Administrator" and install the update.
Restart your computer.
http://help.youtube.com/support/youtube/bin/answer.py?answer=56115&topic=10560

Video Issues: Videos stuck loading
http://help.youtube.com/support/youtube/bin/topic.py?topic=10559
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22795303
IE7,
shou dhave seen that
check this it has an uninstaller for you
Problems with Flash YouTube IE7
http://www.angryharry.com/esproblemwithflash.htm

 try disabling the popus and check the tabs.
Go to tools add ons
http://blogs.msdn.com/ie/archive/2006/07/27/680457.aspx
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 22881056
still trying- will try the above shortly
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22883486
Thank you
look forward to your feedback to continue
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 22890060
New:
I can log in as me and it works fine.
For him, ALL youtube videos- just a white box is there - nothing playing at all.
I ahve uninstalled and reinstalled- several times
 
Seems to be something with his profile- but I dont know what.
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22891570
Right, I do remember a similar problem asked here at EE and if memory servers it had to do with the fonts or colours, check the tools in internet options open the securty settings tab, as this is IE7
appearance>Colours Fonts Languages Accessability are set to to use windows.
Verify your java is installed correctly, remember to close all web pages to refresh new settings. Even reboot.
http://java.com/en/download/installed.jsp

Couple of questions...
Is this in Vista  ( which version) or xpsp2 or xpsp3?
Is this " Standard User account " in Vista?
In Vista a lot of issues are resolved by logging in as administrator/
 hopefully you're running Vista?
On Windows Vista, IE7 includes a special feature called Protected Mode where the IE process runs with low privileges.
This helps IE significantly reduce the ability of an attack to write, alter or destroy data on the user's machine or to install malicious code. These defenses also limit legitimate actions like saving browser settings, which is why Protected Mode includes broker processes to handle IE's elevated actions.
How To Disable Protected Mode in Internet Explorer 7
http://www.ivertech.com/sharedPages/how-To-Disable-IE7-Protected-Mode.aspx

Try them good luck
Merete
0
 

Author Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 22894618
will give it a shot- it is XPSP2- wilth all current windows updates
runs when i login, but not him.
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Merete earned 500 total points
ID: 22901901
Thanks just need to know is this xp home or xp pro?
Is he a guest or actually has an account?
Was his account created in the default administrator account?
There seems to be a problem with his account.
What's the firewall you have there? Norton?
java scrip running?
any other browsers? such as firefox?
Try it in firefox.
http://support.mozilla.com/tiki-view_forum_thread.php?forumId=1&comments_parentId=4245

Install shockwave player.
http://get.adobe.com/shockwave/
macromedia flash player sometimes is not enough.
FAQ on shockwave and flash players
http://www.shockwave.com/help/faq_flashplayer.jsp
If these still fail.
Then try repairing IE7
You'll need to do this on the default administrator account.
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/318378
Cheers hope it assists
Merete


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DCrats
ID: 31504826
Used the "repair" part of your solution- went into IE settingas and told it to reset all settings to default- it worked.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Merete
ID: 22980385
Too easy. glad to hear it's sorted thanks!!
Cheers Merete
0