Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

What is NtFrs

Posted on 2008-10-09
10
Medium Priority
?
1,282 Views
Last Modified: 2013-04-18
What is NtFrs? On my Windows Server Satandard 2003 in Event Viewer I have received the following message in File Replication Service:

The File Replication Service has detected that the replica set "Domain System Volume (SYSVOL Share)" is in JRN_WRAP_ERROR

I'd appreciate any feedback on whether this is something to lose sleep over.
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:renniscom
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1200 total points
ID: 22682488
NTFRS is basically an older version of DFS.
Are you using DFS for anything?
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 800 total points
ID: 22682503
Yes, this needs to be fixed, but be careful.
FRS is the mechanism that manages your SYSVOL on your DC's, and makes sure everything is in sync.

First take a look here, and see if it helps;
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762

also, dcdiag may tell you more
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 22682573
Well, the server itself was at another facility up until 9/6/08. From what I gather via Event Viewer, this has been a repetitive error since 9/2/08. All seems to be working great except for that one error I noticed today (I'm the new guy obviously). Seems the server was a server 2000 and was upgraded a few months ago to Server 03 Standard at our old facility. I'm not too familiar with the file replication service, hence why I ask.

Could this error somehow affect performance?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:loftyworm
loftyworm earned 800 total points
ID: 22682608
Yes, It means it is not talking to the other Domain controllers correctly.  GPO's, User accounts, everything would be effected.  If it was moved, you may need to check and confirm its DNS is correct.  If its IP changed, that might also cause issues.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 22682650
Yes, I know for a fact the IP changed. Can you advise on how to correct this and if so, is it difficult?
I truly appreciate your input
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 1200 total points
ID: 22682648
Read through this article:
 http://support.microsoft.com/kb/290762
It goes over the basics of the replication that is happening and goes a little bit more in depth about the JRN_WRAP_ERROR.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 22682704
Thank you very much for the help. Guess I should start working on this soon. Would this cause any crash in the server?
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:dfxdeimos
dfxdeimos earned 1200 total points
ID: 22682717
You are fine for the time being, I would just start by looking through that article and following it's suggestions. If you are making any major changes / rebooting of course you will want to do that on off hours.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 31504835
Thank you very, very much for your detailed explanation and taking the time to reply in depth.
0
 

Author Comment

by:renniscom
ID: 22682771
Thank you!
0