Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

EMail the read to text etc etc

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
258 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
My boss wants me to find a software that can be used in the folowing way. As of this time we have a program that generates and email every so often when a person misses a deadline. My boss wants me to find another program that can read these emails and change them into a wave that can than call a number of the person and deliver the message

wwwwwwwww

Any ideas would be appeaciated
0
Comment
Question by:arahming
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
palner earned 1200 total points
ID: 22683260
You can use Asterisk and Festival (both free) to accomplish this with a voip account or landline. The festival voice will be robotic and you may want to upgrade to a voice from Cepstral for a whopping $35.00 (one time fee).

Once you have asterisk set up, you can set up a job to read emails, convert the body to a wav, call the end user, and then read the wav file.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 22684101
We already have cisco VOIP would we have to buy a new PRI
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:MrJemson
MrJemson earned 800 total points
ID: 22684427
If your Cisco VoIP system has SIP licenses, you could connect the Asterisk server into a SIP account on the Cisco system, and pick up a line from there to dial out. This means you can do exactly as palner suggested, without having to purchase a PRI card. You just need any spare box with a NIC.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:arahming
ID: 22702105
I am new to VOIP and extreamly new to asteririsk is there anywhere where I can get more information on how to do the example you have talked about
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:MrJemson
ID: 22708417
0