Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

event id 32 side by side

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
889 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
I E is getting an error 1000 and closing
0
Comment
Question by:computerroom4098
2 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
tdor earned 500 total points
ID: 22682696
Hello computerroom4098,

I assume the related to something like this http://phorums.com.au/archive/index.php/t-237814.html
re-install IE (http://www.microsoft.com/windows/downloads/ie/getitnow.mspx)

Otherwise please provide more details (maybe some event log entries)

Regards,

tdor
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:war1
ID: 22682762
Hello computerroom4098,

What are you doing when the error occurs? What version of IE are you using, IE6 or IE7?

Troubleshooter for IE7
1. An addon may be interfering with IE. Disable Addons.  Go to Tools > Add-on Manager, and uncheck the addons.

If you cannot open IE, start IE without addons.  Go to Start > All Programs > Accessories > System Tools > Internet Explorer (No add-ons).

2. Reset IE settings.  Go to Tools > Internet Options > Advanced.  Click on "Reset" button. Click OK. Close all browsers. Reboot the computer.

3. Check if a program running in the background is interfering with Internet Explorer. Temporarily disable antivirus and other security programs, firewall, toolbars such as Google and Yahoo, and desktop programs such as MSN and Google.

4. If using Windows XP, uninstall and reinstall IE7. Make sure you have the latest updates.

5. Create a new user account in Windows.


Hope this helps!
war1
0