Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Securing SAM

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
418 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Hi,
     Is there any solution to secure SAM file which is in winxp operating system.And how to break(Hack) the SAM file in  Winxp    
0
Comment
Question by:kjssharma
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
dfxdeimos earned 1000 total points
ID: 22682661
The only way to truly protect the SAM is to have an encrypted file system (BitLocker, Trucrypt, etc).
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Adam Leinss
Adam Leinss earned 1000 total points
ID: 22683642
Advice on how to hack/crack systems is not allowed on E-E.

Speaking generally: security of the SAM on a local workstation would not be a likely target of a hacker.  There are more ingenious methods (social engineering, keyloggers, man-in-the-middle, etc) that would provide more fruitful.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683651
Advice on how to hack/crack systems is not allowed on E-E.
That is true... but there is no substitue in the world for a well worded Google query. =]
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Adam Leinss
ID: 22683923
Ah yes: the good old "good cop bad cop" routine. :)

Do you notice how many copyrighted works there on GoogleTube?  Hmm...


0