Solved

Migration Error 5302

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
606 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello All,

I have inherited an old BES 3.6.x server (Windows 2000 w/ SQL 2000; fully patched). The Exchange server is (Windows 2000 w/ Exchange Enterprise 2003; fully patched) I dont have too much experience with Bes other than basic administration. Also, I have none of the original installation media for the BES 3.6.x. I had nothing to do with the setup of this server and no one has any historical documentation on how it was setup (i.e. which accounts they used, etc). There was no BESAdmin account in AD so whoever did this did it his own way. This server is failing and needs to be decommissioned. Too many things wrong with it to list but I can get it up and running for brief periods of time and it seems to operate normally for awhile before it abends. It will deliver emails to the handhelds and RepliGo is still working on it as well.

I have a new server (Windows 2003 w/ SQL 2000; fully patched) ready to receive BES 4.1.6 which I intend to install on it. I have been following the installation guides in prepping the new server and I was going to attempt to do a cut-over upgrade as recommended by RIM. However, when I get to running the migration in preview mode the log states: MAPI : Failed to initialize MAPI with profile <xxxx>. error 5302.

I am not entirely sure that I am using the right MAPI profile as I have found 3 different references for MAPI profiles in various places for the old BES. I tried all 3 and none will connect properly. But then on the other hand, I am not entirely sure something on the old server is just not working right due to its crippled state, so one of them may be actually the right profile. Also, I am running the besmigration.exe from the new server.

The user group for this server is only about 20 people / blackberrys in a single domain.

So I guess I have 2 questions at this point:

How can I confirm exactly which is the proper MAPI profile I should be using with the 3.6.x  server? (I would like to do the migration if possible to minimize down time.)

or

Can I just scrape trying to do a migration and setup the new server (4.1.6) and all services using the old SRP information (Identifier, key, Host)? Then reactivate the users on the new server?

Or does someone have a suggestion as to a better way to handle this?

Much appreciated!
I don't see a proper section fro BES at a server level sorry if this the wrong forum
0
Comment
Question by:XxJollyRogerxX
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 125 total points
ID: 22684068
I would recommend you contact RIM and request a temporary SRP key. I dont know what level service contract (if at all) they require it, but I have done this in the past. Then i install my new server, move my users 1 at a time (you HAVE to wipe their device fully between servers) and activate them on the new server.

I've dont this process several times. Its a pain in the ass for the admin, but has the least impact to the client if something goes wrong.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22685828
I completley agree with Alogvin.  We did the same thing he suggests when we upgraded from 3.x to 4.1.  Its much cleaner even though you have to touch each device.  And there is no downtime except for each device for 30 minutes while you are doing the activation.  
It sounds like your issue is related to the BES service account, or specifically, not having one.  I would just setup a new account that has the necessary permissions and use that the entire time during the install.  

Here is a link to where you can download a 60-day trial BES from BlackBerry.  Then just update your CALS and SRP before the 60th day.  http://na.blackberry.com/eng/services/server/offers/v41_trial.jsp
0
 

Author Comment

by:XxJollyRogerxX
ID: 22715888
Tthe server finally died before I could even try so I just used the SRP etc I had on the old one which worked fine.
I agree a test SRP would have made this very seamless.  However, the caveat is you must have at some sort of support agreement with RIM; that was expired for me as well. I posed the question if I purchase T1support could I get test key. They never said yes and seemed like they did not want to give it to me even if I updated the support. I am not sure what level support you guys have but it must be above T1 to get it so easily.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:amorgan2000
ID: 22715948
Could you not get a temp SRP from filling out the link I posted?
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22716182
Tx4 is expensive, but rather nice ;)
0
 

Author Comment

by:XxJollyRogerxX
ID: 22780942
amorgan2000 ... I think the rep I was on the phone with was trying to point me to that as well when i was questioning them about a temp SRP. That link would have done it as well for me but the server was dead on that day and I was scrambling to get the new one up. Definitely, that is the way to go if you are in a small shop with no support options.
0