[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Return type

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
197 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-23
Hi

I have a question.

what's the return type in this code?

Is it setDate?

public void setDate(int day, int month, int year)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Kevin Cross earned 1600 total points
ID: 22682956
(void) ==> Nothing is returned.  If you think in terms of subs and functions, this would be a sub.
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Kevin Cross
Kevin Cross earned 1600 total points
ID: 22682978
If you need further clarification, see this portion of the Java Tutorials:
http://java.sun.com/docs/books/tutorial/java/javaOO/methods.html
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:peetm
peetm earned 400 total points
ID: 22683097
Subroutines are invoked for their 'behaviour' [or 'side effect'], whereas functions are invoked, so that the invokation results in some 'value' - the function is resolved to some value that is then used further in an expression.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 31504855
Thanks for the comment!
0