Solved

Delete mass emails from exchange box NOT using Exmerge

Posted on 2008-10-09
12
1,177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Got an exchange account that has 6 gigs of junk and 1.2 million emails in it.
Exmerge crunches on it for a few thousand emails then locks up and just keeps eating ram till the machine runs out of ram and virtual ram and crashes.

Looked high and low for a solution NOT using Exmerge but have not found one.
It's the admin account so I can't just delete the account.

What else are my options?
Is there a way to delete the mailbox ONLY then recreate a new mailbox and attach it back to the admin account?
0
Comment
Question by:funman1
12 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:michaelgoldsmith
ID: 22683027
I believe that you can remove the mailbox using the Exchange Tasks feature in AD on a Windows 2000 and 2003 server. Right-click the user in AD Users & Computers and select Exchange Tasks. Follow the wizard to remove the mailbox. You could then add a new mailbox using the same wizard.

Not sure about how your retention period would effect this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Hardeep_Saluja
ID: 22683667

Hi funman..

Follow these steps..

Remove the mailbox using Exchange task feature
Go to admin user>right click>properties>Exchange tasks
Open Exchange >
The mailbox should show disconnected now
Right click mailbox under mailbox store
Run cleanup agent and admin mailbox will show disconnected now
Right click on mailbox and PURGE it to remove that mailbox completely

Thanks,
Please let me know ..
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22685123
"Got an exchange account that has 6 gigs of junk and 1.2 million emails in it."

Aren't you interested in storing those emails ?? If the user has left the organization why not reset the pwd and unload all those emails (in offline mode of Outlook) into PST.

ExMerge has this problem of not being able to work with high number of items. There is a word around to work with this problem of ExMerge - extract info basis few months date - this way the item count would be lesser and PST load would be just increase in number - but who cares as long as you get your data.
0
 

Author Comment

by:funman1
ID: 22687742
Hardeep_Saluja,
I will try this and post back results soon.

Exchange Geek, No I do not want anything in the box, hence the word "Junk"
I don't want the data, I want the data gone.

0
 

Author Comment

by:funman1
ID: 22688712
Hardeep_Saluja,
I think you are missing a few steps?
I got lost in your directions?
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22688719
If you want the data gone - remove Exchange attributes and create a new mailbox  - simple.

Once, you find the mailbox (old) in disconnected state (red cross) - right click purge.

Once done, its weekend time - go home and enjoy ur beer.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:funman1
ID: 22690443
Well I deleted the mailbox (Only thing I knew how to do) and it still shows in the mailboxes, but I can't do anything to it.
So now how do I create the admin mailbox, and get rid of the old one?
It's been years since I played with exchange.
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Exchange_Geek earned 250 total points
ID: 22690537
It's been years since I played with exchange. - and you still remember how to delete mailboxes - administrators wont forget this ever - LOL

Well, you would have to run clean up agent (right click on "mailboxes" beneath mailbox store)
Once, done you would fine a red cross against the deleted mailbox.
Once you find a red cross - right click on the mailbox - you would find an option purge.

That is where your tensions cease to exist.


Ooops you also asked how to create a mailbox - story goes back to ADUC - right click on user - Exchange task - create new mailbox - NExt Next Next - that should help you creating new mailbox
0
 

Author Comment

by:funman1
ID: 22690541
Got it..
Case closed.

Simple Answer: Delete mailbox using Exchange System Manager
Recreate mailbox using Active Direcrectory and Users.

Now the last problem to solve is how to get rid of the old admin account?
Now ESM shows 2 admin mailboxes but the empty one is the one it's now using.

0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22690592
Ah cmon youre asking me to repeat what i said

Well, you would have to run clean up agent (right click on "mailboxes" beneath mailbox store)
Once, done you would fine a red cross against the deleted mailbox.
Once you find a red cross - right click on the mailbox - you would find an option purge.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:funman1
ID: 31504856
Thanks a ton!!!
I'm good 100%
0
 

Author Comment

by:funman1
ID: 22690681
We posted at the same time ;)
I'n not that dense to have you repeat it.

Thanks again. Case solved
0