Solved

How to avoid having to reload users on a daily basis?

Posted on 2008-10-09
8
742 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-14
We run a BES ver 4.1.4.15 connected to Exchange 2003 SP2.

We have 5 users.

Daily, at least one, but sometimes as many as 5, users have to be 'reloaded' in order for connections to continue to the Balckberries.  

BB's are 8320.

Everything works fine except for the almost daily reload needed.
0
Comment
Question by:ValcomIT
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22685105
This should definitely throw up some events on Exchange / Blackberry boxes - please have a look.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22687088
OK, I would recommend you check out the application event logs on your BES server. This would be the first place to look. Most likely you are having reoccuring events... look for those. Copy/Paste a few different ones here.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ValcomIT
ID: 22688365
Alright, we are recieving two main messages with several subsets.  One of them is:

CDO helper 046d0df0 - worker thread 000010f0 not responding, Calling ProcessReqRespFromMapi

This message is repeated multiple times with the number/letter code being different.  That message flips back and forth with this message:

The description for Event ID ( 20000 ) in Source ( BlackBerry Controller ) cannot be found. The local computer may not have the necessary registry information or message DLL files to display messages from a remote computer. You may be able to use the /AUXSOURCE= flag to retrieve this description; see Help and Support for details. The following information is part of the event: Unable to reconnect to Dispatcher 'BLACKBERRY'.

Both messages display a total of 9 times before switching between each other.  The second message has several subsets also, the difference being the last line:

The following information is part of the event: Could not connect to Service Control Manager at \\127.0.0.1: 1722.
The following information is part of the event: Unable to query service status of Dispatcher 'BLACKBERRY': 6.
The following information is part of the event: Unable to reconnect to Dispatcher 'BLACKBERRY'.
The following information is part of the event: Could not connect to Service Control Manager at \\127.0.0.1: 1722.
The following information is part of the event: Unable to query service status of Dispatcher 'BLACKBERRY': 6.
The following information is part of the event: Unable to reconnect to Dispatcher 'BLACKBERRY'.

The rest seem to be repeating these same messages.

Any ideas?

And thanks all for the replys so far.
0
Free Tool: Subnet Calculator

The subnet calculator helps you design networks by taking an IP address and network mask and returning information such as network, broadcast address, and host range.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
ALogvin earned 125 total points
ID: 22688833
What is your logging levels set at for your MAGT logs?


I remember this article:
http://www.blackberry.com/btsc/articles/178/KB14066_f.SAL_Public.html

It was fixed in MR2 for BES 4.1 SP4. Looking at your version, i dont think you have any MR's installed? This issue doesnt look *exactly* like it, but looks very similar.

Finally... look in your MAGT files for "CDO.DLL", and verify it is the same version your Exchange server is using.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ValcomIT
ID: 22703900
We are applying the MR2, install didn't go smooth, working out the update and we'll see if it resolves the issue.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ValcomIT
ID: 22759760
We finnaly got Maintenence release 6 to install, reactivated the blackberry device, and have not had an issue with synchronization.

Now, however, the blackberry device will not delete some e-mails on the phone.  We will be troubleshooting this issue though, and thanks all for the help.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:ALogvin
ID: 22759780
no problem. if you dont resolve the deleting issue, feel free to ask another question!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:ValcomIT
ID: 31504857
Thans for the suggestion.  When we downloaded and installed the latest maintenence release it ran just fine.
0