[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

DNS slow name resolution

Posted on 2008-10-09
3
Medium Priority
?
414 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
I have a DC running Server 2003, SP2 with the Active Directory and DNS role.  When I ping itself by name, the response is instant, but when I ping another server/machine on the network, it takes like 5-8 seconds to resolve the name and then the ping is successful.
If I ping from any other machine on the network, the response is instant, just not on my DC/DNS server.

Any thoughts?
0
Comment
Question by:sureservice
3 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 375 total points
ID: 22683057
it could be the dns naming order, on the workstations, are you able to post an ipconfig from the server and workstations, plus the command you are using to ping? Are you using a FQDN or just the machine name?

0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683068
Are you pointing the DC at itself via its real IP address or its Loopback address?
0
 

Author Comment

by:sureservice
ID: 22683678
I figured it out -- I did an ipconfig and found that there were DNS suffixes in there that don't exist, so it seems like it was timing out with those before resolving locally.
Thanks for the help.
0