Solved

Power Outage/Windows Won't Boot

Posted on 2008-10-09
13
451 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Small flower shop using Server 2003. Had power outage last night. When we came in this morning the server (Dell Power Edge) was shut down as were all the other computers. When we boot the server it eventually goes to the Check Routine but seems to get stuck when it gets to the USN Journal. I have run chkdsk from the installation and rtried a repair install but I get the same result. The windows screen comes up as normal but eventually the screen goes blank and the system freezes. Please HELP!!! We need this system to do payroll.

Thanks!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:RobertEhinger
  • 6
  • 5
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683173
Do you have a backup? Can you roll back to the "Last known good configuration"?
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22683207
Check for memory problems
http://www.memtest.org/
Also, try to boot from
http://www.ubcd4win.com/ 
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22683211
Are you able to boot in safe mode?
0
Increase Agility with Enabled Toolchains

Connect your existing build, deployment, management, monitoring, and collaboration platforms. From Puppet to Chef, HipChat to Slack, ServiceNow to JIRA, Splunk to New Relic and beyond, hand off data between systems to engage the right people.

Connect with xMatters.

 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 22683546
Cannot boot in safe mode. Tried Last Known Good Configuration. Will try UBCD.

When I tried the repair install it loaded files, found the currently installed version of windows and went as far as the first reboot. As soon as it rebooted the same problem occurred again.

Incidentally, there are no unusual beep codes.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683556
Well, once you get this ironed out I would invest in one of these:
http://www.apc.com/products/family/index.cfm?id=251
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 22683625
System boots from the UBCD. I am currently running a spyware scan.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 22683730
It says there is 536 MB RAM - 372 available
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22687684
Since you can boot with UBCD, more than a hardware problem, I would think on some driver problem or damaged operating system files. Maybe some got corrupted with the power outage.
0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
pablovr earned 500 total points
ID: 22687705
Or a hardware problem with the hard disk. You have tried to run chkdsk, try to do it again from UBCD.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22687775
One of the tools in UBCD for Windows is Disk Check, which is under the Diagnostics program folder...
http://www.e-systems.ro/diskcheck.htm
Emsa Disk Check is a dual-purpose utility, for disk checking (prescan and full disk reading) and also benchmarking. What it does, is scanning/reading the entire contents of a disk (CD, DVD or hard drive; or even floppy) and show any read errors that may appear, but also show drive speed information, progress statistics etc. It was designed with simplicity in mind, but usefulness for the user.
 
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 22688500
I will run disk check but here is some more info. This hard drive had two partitions, both NTFS. Now it shows the C partition as NTFS and the other partition that holds programs and data as a "New Volume" and no file system set.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:pablovr
ID: 22688593
Does it contain any files at all?
0
 

Author Comment

by:RobertEhinger
ID: 22689216
Yes. All the company's data files and programs used to managed the business.
0