Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

still beeping after repairing RAID 5 array, this array now says all drives online in openmanager in OS.. read more, weird

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
726 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Encountered a new Dell Poweredge server I hadn't seen before today which was beeping.  Turned out to be a failed drive in a RAID 5 array as indicated by amber light by drive tray and corresponding failed disk notifier in Openmanage utilty run from Win 2000 server.

Original Raid Info:
3 Maxtor 10k SCSI ultra320 80 pin drives in a Raid 5, top one (disk 0) was failed

I put in the closest replacement I could find which was a Seagate 10k SCSI ultra320 80 pin in place of disk 0 (hot swapped)
The openmanage utility started to rebuild the array, ceasing the beeping.  2 hours later the server was beeping again, this time reporting the 3rd drive (disk 2) failed.
So.. I replaced that with another Seagate I had. (hot swap) still no problems with the OS running.

2 hours later, the rebuild is complete, all drives are green on the indicator, the Openmanage reports all 3 drives online, gone are the Yellow exclamation points and red X's from before, everything looks ok but as soon as the rebuild was compete, again it's beeping.

any advice?
0
Comment
Question by:acesover2000
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 2000 total points
ID: 22684265
I would reboot at your first opportunity, and also check the Event logs for more info.

I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:acesover2000
ID: 22684299
Hoping to reboot this soon.  We have no bare-metal recovery system in place so it's a gamble.  Seems like the end-user is not too highly concerned about this, so a reboot may take a day to schedule.  Will keep posting !
Please no posts about how important backups (bare-metal setup) are.  I know, for non-technical reasons, that's not in the cards so we're gonna play a little russian roulette while troubleshooting this, although the fact that the OS is still up after replacing 2 of 3 drives in a RAID 5 array is promising.
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:jsbush
ID: 22704477
Hopefully you do not have an issue with failing hardware in terms of your backplane or RAID controller.  I have had issues where the backplane (even though most are fairly basic with limited electronics) fails and drives start dropping out of the array randomly.  I would replace a drive in the server and another hard drive would fail.  

What model of Dell server, which RAID controller, does the RAID controller have a battery backup?

A reboot should help narrow down the problem but I always hold my breath when I have to reboot against a questionable array.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:acesover2000
ID: 22704570
reboot stopped the beeping, the RAID array does in fact appear to be in fine working order. Any chance on some point refunds here?
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:SysExpert
ID: 22708292
Well, I did suggest rebooting the server.

0