Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

View contents of folder just like Window Explorer

Posted on 2008-10-09
4
Medium Priority
?
966 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Is there a way or a control that will allow me to specify a directory and have it list all the contents of that directory?  I'm essentially looking for that exact same thing you would see using Windows Explorer only I want that as a window in my form.  I would like to have the app icons, the date modified, size, etc, etc.

Thanks!

Mike


0
Comment
Question by:hawb
4 Comments
 
LVL 48

Accepted Solution

by:
jpaulino earned 252 total points
ID: 22683217
This is a demo of a C# project that you can convert to VB.NET.
http://windowsclient.net/downloads/folders/applications/entry1337.aspx 
You can use this tool for the conversion http://www.developerfusion.com/tools/convert/csharp-to-vb/
 
0
 
LVL 86

Assisted Solution

by:Mike Tomlinson
Mike Tomlinson earned 248 total points
ID: 22683279
Another one...it will show you how to do most everything you ever wanted to know about how to make a "windows explorer" type interface.  It is heavily commented and pretty easy to understand.
http://www.planet-source-code.com/vb/scripts/ShowCode.asp?txtCodeId=2224&lngWId=10
0