Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Scientific Terminology -- I am having a senior moment.

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
227 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When you are analyzing data and you see something odd that may require explanation, what do you call it?

0
Comment
Question by:d-glitch
6 Comments
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:lherrou
lherrou earned 400 total points
ID: 22683244
d-glitch,

Are you talking about an outlier?

Cheers,
LHerrou
0
 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 22683381
It isn't outlier, or paradox, or artifact, or discrepancy.

I've probably heard it once a week for 20 years, but I can't think of it now.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Thibault St john Cholmondeley-ffeatherstonehaugh the 2nd earned 1600 total points
ID: 22683416
anomaly
 
 
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 27

Author Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 22683431
Bingo.  Anomaly is the word that's been eluding me for an hour.

Getting old is certainly interesting.

Thanks Robin.
0
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:lherrou
ID: 22683460
Yeah, Interesting. That's a nice word for it :)
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:Infinity08
ID: 22684969
How about a glitch ? ;)
0