Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Exchange Replication working for a couple days then stops

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have taken over an implementation that someone else setup but basically what is going on is this:

Exchange Public Folder Replication has been setup on one mail server in Domain A and is configured to replicate all Public Folders to an exchange server in Domain B.  A trust exists obviously and the replication works for the first couple days when you start it.  But after a finite amount of time the replication stops and the folders fall out of snyc.  Both servers are Win 2003 and Exchange 2003.  The replication software was setup per Microsoft's instructions form what I have seen so far.

Has anyone seen this behavior?
0
Comment
Question by:ianober
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
abdulzis earned 375 total points
ID: 22684449
What do you mean by replication software? Are these two domains in separate forests?
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:Exchange_Geek
Exchange_Geek earned 375 total points
ID: 22685070
"The replication software was setup per Microsoft's instructions form what I have seen so far." - Which software are you talking about ??

If both Exchange servers are within the same administrative group - mail flow is something that you should be concerned rather than trust. Exchange will rely upon mail flow for contents to be replicated and not trust. Trust comes into picture only when you want to modify / add / delete contents into Active Directory.

My concern would be when you mention that both folders go out-of-sync means if you add any information on PF on domainA - does it not get replicated to domainB Exchange box ? If so, do you find your mails get stuck in Queue on domainA Exchange box in name of Exchange of domainB ??
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianober
ID: 22688086
I am using the InterOrg Replication Utility from Microsoft:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/238573
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 

Author Comment

by:ianober
ID: 22688097
"My concern would be when you mention that both folders go out-of-sync means if you add any information on PF on domainA - does it not get replicated to domainB Exchange box ? If so, do you find your mails get stuck in Queue on domainA Exchange box in name of Exchange of domainB ??"

I will check this and get back to you about it.  Also, yes, 2 seperate forests here with a trust between them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ianober
ID: 22716925
So far I have separated the amount of time to run the replication from 5 to 30 minutes and things are working well.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Exchange_Geek
ID: 22717724
Wonderful
0