Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

transfer programs from a ATA to a SATA?

Posted on 2008-10-09
6
Medium Priority
?
704 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I bought my wife a new computer when her MB bit the dust. Only problem her old computer has ATA harddrive and the new one has a SATA. I need to transfer her programs and data over. I really do not relish installing software all night. But if I could at least transfer the data I would be happy.
Her old drive is:
MAXTOR Diamondmax 20 160GB STM3160812A
New one is:
Seagate Barracuda 7200.10 80 GB ST380815A8
0
Comment
Question by:maxdent01
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
debuggerau earned 2000 total points
ID: 22683313
Most new motherboard also have an ATA interface too, for CDROM's etc, why not use this one?
If its doesnt even have that, I'd get a USB case that supports ATA (lots have ATA and SATA) to house the drive in.
Since you've got a new SATA drive, install windows in this first before putting the old ATA in..
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:torimar
ID: 22683414
So you don't have a router / home network that both computers could be connected to? And you do not own an external USB hard drive?

Because those would by far be the fastest and easiest solutions to your problem.

If there is no other way and you need to physically connect the old drive to the new computer, then follow debuggerau's good advice. However, since I just bought a new system myself two months ago, I know that many vendors tend to use SATA CD/DVD-drives these days by default. So chances are that there are no active ATA (IDE) devices in your wife's new computer, which might mean that a driver installation is required for the respective controller prior to being able to use it for the new drive.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22685720
i would use a usb to ide /sata adapter :
http://www.gizoo.co.uk/Products/PCGaming/PCGadgets/IDESATADriver.htm
then you can copy your files
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:TCB1
ID: 22686777
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:maxdent01
ID: 31504869
I went to the local computer store and bought an external IDE/USB case, after installing windows I was able to move all her stuff to the new drive. As an extra benifit I reformatted the IDE and she is now using it as her backup drive. Thank you for the help.
Max
0