Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Running Blackberry server on a SBS 2008 network

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
4,746 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
ok to start off i know RIM doesnt support installing Blackberry Professional server on windows 2008, im looking for away of installing it on the network, on another server maybe, i really dont know how to go about this, there doesnt seem to be much info on the net, any help would be great, please hold the comments about using this operating system so early in its life span, its my choice to use it.
0
Comment
Question by:justbenjp
5 Comments
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
simsjrg earned 672 total points
ID: 22683696
BlackBerry Professional Software/Server cannot be installed on an x64 OS or on Server 2008. Depending on the amount of users you plan to have on the BES you can either virtualize it or put it on another server. The installation instructions are clean cut for this process...

Link: http://www.blackberry.com/select/toolkit/

0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:ALogvin
ALogvin earned 664 total points
ID: 22684055
I have several BES servers on x64, it has been supported for over 6 months now. I think it was SP2 or SP3 that had it included.

I havnt installed on Server 08 yet though. I do agree w/ simsjrg... virtualization would be your best friend. Load up a hyperV and give it a whirl!
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Justin Durrant
Justin Durrant earned 664 total points
ID: 22699968
0