[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

PC does not boots up

Posted on 2008-10-09
32
Medium Priority
?
261 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-12
I have Alienware PC and it does not boots up......I have tried with XP CD...and it gets to the point where I can see the blue Windows setup screen and it gets stuck on this screen....Floppy drive light remains solid green............

Need help........
0
Comment
Question by:rrajani
  • 12
  • 7
  • 6
  • +2
32 Comments
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683283
Is your PC still under warranty? Perhaps it would be best to speak with a tech support agent @ Alienware? If not we are happy to help, just a suggestion though...
Did anything happen before this started? Any software intalled?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22683320
no it is not under warranty

no nothing unusual happened ?...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683324
Can you enter the BIOS and reset it to "Factory Defaults" ?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22683331
how do i set to factory defaults.....i am able to access the BIOS by pressing DEL
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683338
Ok, so you will have to dig around in there and look for the option "Reset to defaults" or "Reset to factory defaults" or something along those lines.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22683339
Definitely going to be a hardware issue of some sort.  If it is under waranty, take it back.

Otherwise, a few things to try:
Run at the most basic setup:
Motherboard, CPU, 1 stick of RAM, hard drive, cd-rom, video card.

Take everything else out.  If no good, then you will need to start swapping parts. CPU and RAM first, then hard drive and cd-rom afer that.

Cheers.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:debuggerau
ID: 22683342
one of my favorite saying is: If in doubt - rip it out..

You may need to remove any peripherals that are not compulsory..

Also, try turning the power off, then remove the power cord at the back.
Then turn it on, it should power up for a brief second and then be fully powered off.
Plug in the power and try powering up again..

Might be more helpful with more info, what happened before it wouldn't boot?
Where does it get when booting of the hard drive?

Have you tried safe mode?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683348
I think to declare that it is a hardware issue is premature. It very well could be, but just take it nice and easy, step by step. =]
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22683354
ok it has been restored to defaults.........by selecting 'load setup defaults'
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683356
Ok, now see if you can boot from the CD, or if you get the same message.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22683383
it does the same thing.......boots from CD, and gets to the point where u can see the blue windows setup screen and freezes........and floppy drive light turns solid green as if it is trying to read something from floppy drive....
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22683387
Try removing any unnecessary hardware as per my post above.

Or try another Windows CD if you can get your hands on one.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22683388
Try unplugging your floppy drive too...
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683391
Ok, so if you are comfortable opening the side of the case you should do the following:
Go back into the BIOS and find the option to disable the Floppy drive and disable it.
Open the side of the case and locate the floppy drive, disconnect the two cables attached to it. Restart the computer and try to boot from the CD again.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22683442
i did that and now i am not getting the windows setup screen at all
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:NutrientMS
ID: 22683464
You did that to the floppy drive right?  And not the CD/DVD drive?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:dfxdeimos
ID: 22683465
Do you get the Boot from CD menu? Did you disable the Floppy disk drive in the BIOS?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22683586
First let's see if we have a hardware issue or an OS issue.

Reconnect your floppy drive.

Boot from a boot CD other than an XP CD or XP based CD (e.g Bart PE). Two good choices are the UBCD and a Knoopix CD.
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/
http://www.knopper.net/knoppix/index-en.html

What happened when you tried to boot from hard disk?
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22688947
If i boot from hard disk normally, it restarts and for a split seconds , death blue screen flashes and it restarts again.....
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22689201
Reboot --> press F8 for boot options --> select disable restart on error (not exact wording but you should get the idea) --> select Normal Mode

Error message should display until reboot. Write down error message and post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22689264
it does not stops at blue death screen........just flashes for micro second and restarts.....again and again......
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22689408
Ok

The error on the blue screen is : UNMOUNTABLE_BOOT_VOLUME

STOP: 0X000000ED (0X82F4E900, 0XC0000006, 0X00000000, 0X00000000)
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22689497
when i selected the option from the windows advanced menu, of directory services......i came to know that this sytems has windows xp SP3 and do you think this is the reason it is not booting up from the xp sp2 cd ?.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22689541
No, an XP SP2 CD will boot. It doesn't matter what version is installed on hard disk.

Now try another bootable CD and see what happens. I recommend the UBCD so you can test the hard disk using the manufacturer's diagnostics.
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22689607
i am having problems finding right UBCD on the web site. How can i make UBCD CD ?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22690492
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22691416
Ok I got it downloaded on cd ubcd411.exe , now how do i run on the computer...when i put on the computer and boot from CD rom it does not boots up
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 22691889
Run executable file, it will create an iso file which can then be burned to a CD. Here are instructions:
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/tutorials.html
http://www.ultimatebootcd.com/faq.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:rrajani
ID: 22704967
Ok i have booted from the UBCD and now which option do i have to select......it gives me few menus to select
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 2000 total points
ID: 22705010
Mainboard --> Memory Tests --> Memtest 86+

If you have any more questions about UBCD, read the on-line help first.
0