Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Some Workstations Fail to Print PDF Files to BizHub C350

Posted on 2008-10-09
2
Medium Priority
?
517 Views
Last Modified: 2008-10-15
Several workstations in the office get an error page when printing a PDF document to a BizHub C350.  We're all running Adobe 8.  Suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:jdana
2 Comments
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
hdhondt earned 600 total points
ID: 22683445
What does the error page say? I assume it is a PostScript error, with something like "offending command" showing on it. Does it happen with all PDFs or with one particular document? If it's just one doc, try selecting "print as image". You'll find it under the Advanced button at print time.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:homemadebyx
homemadebyx earned 400 total points
ID: 22716648
Just 2 days ago one of my co-workers came to me with the same problem.    She was trying to print a PDF to our Bizhub C350.   i can't remember the error.   After thoroughly going through her system for a problem,  i turn the Bizhub off and restarted it,    problem solved.      This sounds simple, but it solved it.
0