Solved

How to set up 802.1Q on DLink DGS-3048 48 Port Switch?

Posted on 2008-10-09
13
3,314 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I recently purchased a 48 port Gigabit DLink switch model DGS-3048.

I am primarily used to Cisco terminology when setting up 802.1Q so I'm running into some issues hooking this up to our router.

In Cisco terminology, it is called Trunking - multiple VLANs being tagged and transmitted down a single cable. With our Cisco router it was simple, I set the port to Trunk mode and it works with one of our other switches perfectly.

In our new DLink switch, I've tried tagging the ports I want to do 802.1Q and setting the rest as "egress" in the appropriate VLANs, but I can't seem to get it working correctly.

I set the switch's management VLAN to VLAN3, and that seems to have made all of the ports give the device plugged in to them an IP on VLAN3.

Anyone out there know DLink switches and can help me set up what is called "Trunking" in Cisco terminology?
0
Comment
Question by:danielevans83
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:kyleb84
ID: 22683510
I've had massive dramas when installing VoIP at a customer's site with these switches...

When we did the original survey I researched those switches and found they supported "802.1Q/p", so I gave the approval, when the install came around we found out that the switches just did-not-work when trying to do VLAN'ing - the interface was absolute shit, and the switches just refused to TAG packets.

Ended up pulling all of them out and throwing HP ProCurves in.
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22684744
hi!
I will try to help you!
cisco works perfectly with d-links - tested, confirmed ;)

trunking in cisco is referred as tagging in d-links

a sample code:
cisco:
vlan 10
name test_vlan
int gi0/1
switchport encap dot1q
switchport mode trunk
switchport trunk allowed vlan 1,10
end

in d-link:
create vlan test_vlan tag 10
configure vlan default add 1 tagged  (in some versions Default - with 1st capital letter - should be used)
configure vlan test_vlan add 1 taggeed


in some cases, when d-link is configured to use non default vlan for mgmt, you have to change switchport native vlan X to that tag of d-link mgmt vlan

please also note, that cisco's port can be blocked, when it receives d-link's bpdu.

0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 22685793
So for example, we also have a 3Com 4500 switch that supports Dot1Q, and this is how you enable "Trunking".

You set the port to Trunk mode, instead of Access mode.
You then tag it for each VLAN you want to include for that port.
You then UNTAG the port members of that VLAN, and voila.

I assume the Tagging of VLANs on the "Trunk" port is the same, but how do I mark the rest of the ports as members of the VLANs?  Like I said everything seems to function on the VLAN that I set as the management VLAN.
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 22685858
Looking at the MAC Address table it is clear I see a TON of devices after hooking this up to a Trunk port on our 3Com 4500.  So I believe I got the port working the way I'd like.  Question is how to mark the rest of the ports to use those VLANs?
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
from_exp earned 500 total points
ID: 22685870
hi!
on d-link you don't have that difference in port's modes - like trunk or access
for a given port you define vlans and define whether that particular vlan will be tagged or not. if not, then only one untagged vlan can exist on that port.

so if you want to have all ports (from 2 to 24 in vlan test_vlan) in access mode you should issue:

conf vlan test_vlan add 2-24 untagged

however, by default all ports are assigned to vlan default, so you have to remove that first (if you haven't done this before):
conf vlan default del 2-24
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 22685912
I tried removing the untags from default vlan using the command you gave me but I get this message.

"It does not allow to configure default VLAN"

I was able to set the ports in the VLAN as untagged however without delay.  

The only reason I set the management VLAN to VLAN 3 is because without doing that I was unable to access the switch while on VLAN 3.  So I would have to set the native VLAN to 3 as well on the 3com and Cisco 2811 router?
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22685919
ok, can you paste here your d-link's config
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 22686004
create vlan Agents
create vlan Staff
create vlan Phones
config vlan Agents add tagged (1-4)
config vlan Agents add untagged 4
config vlan Staff add tagged (1-3,5-48)
config vlan Staff add untagged (5-48)
config vlan Phones add tagged (1-3)
config vlan Phones add forbidden 4
config gvrp (1-3) acceptable_frame tagged_only
config gvrp 4 pvid 2
config gvrp (5-48) pvid 3
enable stp
config router_port default add 35
config 802.1x auth_protocol radius
create iproute default 172.18.21.1
config ipif system ipaddress 172.18.21.115/24 vlan Staff
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22686057
hm... your d-link config syntax is totally different from what I have seen before :(
do you have the latest software for your switch?

as for config, I can see, that you have no tags assigned to vlans agents, staff and phones
and I would not suggest using gvrp - so, just disable it....
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 22686388
What do you mean I have no tags assigned to them?  Each VLAN has the same 3 ports TAGGED for all 3 VLANs, and the rest of the ports are untagged members.

0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22686553
yes, but just check - that you have created vlans by name, but without tags. just take a look at my prev examples
0
 

Author Comment

by:danielevans83
ID: 22688340
I'm an idiot.  DLink numbers their ports weird.  I'm used to the numbering going from left to right, top row first then bottom row.  Dlink just goes left to right.  I was plugging it into the wrong port getting mad at why the VLAN membership was wrong....LOL
0
 
LVL 21

Expert Comment

by:from_exp
ID: 22689263
oh, happens!
btw, in this case I find 3com port numbering weird -left->right->next row from left to right....
0