?
Solved

Conflict with subnets defined on Active Directory Site & Services

Posted on 2008-10-09
5
Medium Priority
?
1,108 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-21
Hello Experts, I'm trying to solve a problem that I'm facing in this company I'm working for.
In their AD site and services are defined aprox. 25 subnets. Each one is assigned to a different site.

So I set a Windows Server 2003 with an IP adress to fit in the correct subnet. After promotion of the server I founded that it doesn't locate itself in the right site, instead it locates itself in another site that has a different IP rang.

So I'm trying to find out why is this happening, I must solve this before I can install SMS 2003...

Thanks to all!
0
Comment
Question by:acsyssa
5 Comments
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:LauraEHunterMVP
ID: 22683551
How are you determining that it "locates itself" in another site?
0
 

Expert Comment

by:BhavikRuparel
ID: 22685012
1) Is your server configured with dual IP? or earlier was it configured with other IP address & u hav change later on?
2) Now wht u can try is moving the server to actual site by right click on server & slecting the option  Move & then select the site where server should below to.
If same doesn't work, kindly provide MPS Report for server.

0
 

Author Comment

by:acsyssa
ID: 22686968
BhavikRuparel, my server doesn't have dual ip. I configured the ip address earlier, before dcpromo. Of course, I always move the servers to their correct site. But what I'm trying to find out is, why if I set the right ip address, instead of going to the right site (wich has the correct subnet range) it goes to another one...

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
simeonf earned 750 total points
ID: 22699903
Hi acyssa,

It sounds like you've got incorrectly configured or overlapping boundaries. If subnet configuration overlaps sites you'll find the client will randomly be assigned.

Check the site boundary configuration of each site in the SMS Admin console by opening the site properties and going to the Site Boundaries tab. If you're not using Roaming Boundaries then make sure nothing additional is specified on that tab too.

They could be specified as subnets or AD sites. If subnets verify they are only assigned once and to the correct site. If you're using Active Directory sites to configure SMS boundaries, go through each site and make sure only the correct subnets as linked to each site, and check for spelling mistakes where the AD Site name was typed in.

Hope that helps!
Simeon
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:acsyssa
ID: 31504884
thanks simeonf, I checked every subnet and corrected all the errors. Thanks for the answer, it was very helpful!
0